1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the mouse which i…

"Do you see the mouse which is jumping from the table onto the chair?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vidas la muson, kiu saltas de la tablo sur la seĝon?

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


noureddin95

"... saltas el la tablo ..." ?

June 13, 2015

danielqsc

Only if it's jumping from inside the table. PMEG says (my own translation): "'El' shows a movement from inside to outside" (http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/direktaj_rolvortetoj/el.html)

May 3, 2017

Ponola

So, just to make sure it really isn't "el la tablo" but is, in fact, "de la tablo"?

March 15, 2016

hellomidnight

Jes.

May 5, 2017

Kdhy11

Makis_eo has already mentioned this but . . . In all lessons before this, a preposition kills the case ending in whatever declinable parts of speech follow it. Yet here, "sur" is followed by the accusative case. If it's because of "motion toward" then we should see elsewhere, "versas teon en la tason" or "metas sukero en la tason" -- but we don't.
cf N with en, sur and sub https://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/akuzativo

Could someone please clarify this?

August 17, 2018

Davgwynne

“Mi metas seĝojn en la kuirejon.” is one of the example sentences given. It shows that we are putting the chairs into the kitchen. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27392792

Your examples of pouring tea and putting sugar into the cup are used elsewhere in the course with the accusative. (Though I have only seen “... Paĉjo metas sukeron en la tason” - usually they use “ŝuti” rather than “meti”.)

November 28, 2018

FauxShizzle

Is it supposed to be "...sur la seĝo"?

June 2, 2015

makis_eo
  • sur la seĝo = on the chair
  • sur la seĝon = on to the chair
June 2, 2015

Tony181419

how do you translate "li estas salanta"?

September 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.