"Do you see the mouse which is jumping from the table onto the chair?"

Translation:Ĉu vi vidas la muson, kiu saltas de la tablo sur la seĝon?

3 years ago

9 Comments


noureddin95

"... saltas el la tablo ..." ?

3 years ago

danielqsc

Only if it's jumping from inside the table. PMEG says (my own translation): "'El' shows a movement from inside to outside" (http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/direktaj_rolvortetoj/el.html)

1 year ago

Ponola

So, just to make sure it really isn't "el la tablo" but is, in fact, "de la tablo"?

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Jes.

1 year ago

Kdhy11

Makis_eo has already mentioned this but . . . In all lessons before this, a preposition kills the case ending in whatever declinable parts of speech follow it. Yet here, "sur" is followed by the accusative case. If it's because of "motion toward" then we should see elsewhere, "versas teon en la tason" or "metas sukero en la tason" -- but we don't.
cf N with en, sur and sub https://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/akuzativo

Could someone please clarify this?

6 months ago

Davgwynne

“Mi metas seĝojn en la kuirejon.” is one of the example sentences given. It shows that we are putting the chairs into the kitchen. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27392792

Your examples of pouring tea and putting sugar into the cup are used elsewhere in the course with the accusative. (Though I have only seen “... Paĉjo metas sukeron en la tason” - usually they use “ŝuti” rather than “meti”.)

2 months ago

FauxShizzle

Is it supposed to be "...sur la seĝo"?

3 years ago

makis_eo
  • sur la seĝo = on the chair
  • sur la seĝon = on to the chair
3 years ago

Tony181419

how do you translate "li estas salanta"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.