"Det er et hus."

Translation:It is a house.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


EricksonAker

Is the "h" in "hus" silent? I kind of hear something, but not quite get what it is.

October 4, 2015

andrewjsw

To me it is a very soft "h" sound, but definitely there.

January 3, 2016

Soooophieee

Mine sounds like 'dhus' for some reason

March 30, 2019

Caja.Austeraa

No

November 12, 2017

eiriksson

The H is not silent. Not many words in Norwegian have a silent H in them.

July 2, 2018

Zayna.97

So both 'hus' and 'hos' mean house? Is there a distinction between them that I have missed?

December 19, 2016

Gidget84

(et) hus = (a) house huset = the house "hos" is something completely different, not meaning house at all. "Hos" can mean with or at depending on context. "de er på besøk hos oss" would literally mean "they are on visit at us" I hope this helps some (:

February 22, 2017

EbeNezer211750

Is "Det" not also "this"?

January 10, 2018

Delphinine

The words denne (m/f) and dette (neuter/unknown) mean "this."

In this sentence, you can translate det as either "that" or "it."

July 28, 2018

RuvoactAct

This is the first time the bot mentioned a house and not a cabin!

January 21, 2019

leapayn

What should I say for "there is a house?"

January 29, 2019

C.P.vanWoe

Should this be translated as That is the house? It would seem more logical than It is the house in the context of this lesson.

April 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.