1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Between the meals we drink."

"Between the meals we drink."

Translation:Inter la manĝoj ni trinkas.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


JamesB84

Out of curiosity, would the verb "drinki" work here?


balou67

We generally use "drinki" when it involves alcohol. But I'd use it with water too if I poured a whole bottle in my stomach.


Siavel

So, basically, "trinki" is to drink and "drinki" is to drink to excess?


Tomicxo

Presumably because it is difficult to enunciate the voiceless dental stop while drunk… :)


FredCapp

Drinki sort of implies over-indulging. That alcohol are the two primary uses of the word. And German drinking songs, the three primary uses…

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.