"Between the meals we drink."

Translation:Inter la manĝoj ni trinkas.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesB84

Out of curiosity, would the verb "drinki" work here?

June 2, 2015

balou67

We generally use "drinki" when it involves alcohol. But I'd use it with water too if I poured a whole bottle in my stomach.

June 2, 2015

Siavel

So, basically, "trinki" is to drink and "drinki" is to drink to excess?

October 6, 2015

xigoi

Yes.

May 30, 2016

Tomicxo

Presumably because it is difficult to enunciate the voiceless dental stop while drunk… :)

August 14, 2017

FredCapp

Drinki sort of implies over-indulging. That alcohol are the two primary uses of the word. And German drinking songs, the three primary uses…

June 11, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.