"Between the meals we drink."

Translation:Inter la manĝoj ni trinkas.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JamesB84
JamesB84

Out of curiosity, would the verb "drinki" work here?

3 years ago

balou67
balou67

We generally use "drinki" when it involves alcohol. But I'd use it with water too if I poured a whole bottle in my stomach.

3 years ago

Siavel

So, basically, "trinki" is to drink and "drinki" is to drink to excess?

3 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Yes.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Presumably because it is difficult to enunciate the voiceless dental stop while drunk… :)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Drinki sort of implies over-indulging. That alcohol are the two primary uses of the word. And German drinking songs, the three primary uses…

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.