1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil na daoine óga?"

" bhfuil na daoine óga?"

Translation:Where are the young people?

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


katastrophe423

..says everyone at the leabharlainne. How sad these days.


soupandbread

Singular vs plural. 'duine óg' - a young person. 'Daoine óga' - young people.


mmlfanning

They're hiding from you.


JasonGilli14

Codlaíonn siad ar maidin


DougSnell1

How would you say "Where are the young men"?


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "men" is fir, so Cá bhfuil na fir óga?.


Jack_McNicholl

Tá siad sean anois.


SarahS42

Me @ the irish government when we all feckin emigrate


concollins1

NA not mentioned in recording


Knocksedan

Yes, it is, right after bhfuil and just before daoine.


David908301

It is pronounced too quickly. Remember, we are trying to learn it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.