1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas varma tago."

"Estas varma tago."

Translation:It is a hot day.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


cuelindar

Is it reasonable to translate this as "It is hot today"? Maybe it means the same thing but would be written another way?


kbalara

You havent learnt today yet. Its preferable to translate word by word.


TobyBartels

I got the audio, and it sounded like a question, so I wrote ‘Estas varma tago?’. Duolingo pretty much ignores punctuation, so I got it right, but …

If this was a question, how would you write that? Would my answer be correct in that case?


RoJeBo

You would precede it with "Cxu"


TobyBartels

Thanks! (I've gotten farther and I know that now, but thanks for answering anyway.)


DerrickCoh

Would it be acceptable to translate this to "It is warm today"?


balou67

It depends whether you say how the day is or how it is today. Estas varmE hodiaŭ ;)


ThatOneKidJosh

So the "it" is implied?


DallasLobdell

Would it be incorrect to write "Gi estas varma tago?"


hellomidnight

Yes, because the "it" in the English sentence "It is a warm day" is a dummy subject. It doesn't actually mean anything, it's just there to follow the grammar rules. What the sentence really means is "The day is warm".

We don't use dummy subjects in Esperanto, so we just say "Estas varma tago".

Only use "ĝi" where you could replace it with a noun. The 'it' must be a real thing you can give a name to. "Ĝi estas bela" (It is beautiful - meaning a specific thing, like a vase, or a cat, or a piece of music).


StarterX4

The dictionary hints as "a day, day", when real translation is "today".... :|


aventurulo

Hodiaŭ means "today", whereas tago could be any day.

Estas varma vintra tago = It's a warm winter day


GabrieleTrovato

Can I say "there is a hot day?"


Zyphilux

This sentence keeps confusing me because "Estas" is first. Wouldn't you say, "Gi estas varma tago." ?


aventurulo

The "it" in English doesn't actually refer to anything; it's a placeholder. You can't replace "it" with the proper noun without changing some aspect of meaning, so Esperanto doesn't use that subject-placeholder. You could say "Ĉi-tago estas varma tago" but that is awkward and clunky, so that's why there's no subject in those kind of sentences. You could only use "ĝi" if you were referring to a specific day. "La 1a de Julio estas morgaŭ" "Jes, ĝi estos varma tago."


Zyphilux

I barely know what you're saying because I am not that high up, but I think what you mean, basically, is that how we use "it" in English is different in Esperanto


aventurulo

Basically yes. Weather might be a better example. In English you say "It's raining", but what is actually raining? The "it" doesn't mean anything but English rules mean you need to include the word. In Esperanto you say "Pluvas", because present tense + rain is enough.


Zyphilux

Wow, that's really hepful! Thanks so much!


Maja_Isolde

Couldnt this also be "today is hot" rather than "today is warm" since varma is listed as both? It makes it hard to kniw which to write when it does this.


ilovedark

Isnt it should be "Tago Estas Varma" ?????

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.