"Estas varma tago."

Translation:It is a hot day.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

cuelindar

Is it reasonable to translate this as "It is hot today"? Maybe it means the same thing but would be written another way?

August 1, 2015

kbalara

You havent learnt today yet. Its preferable to translate word by word.

April 10, 2016

TobyBartels

I got the audio, and it sounded like a question, so I wrote ‘Estas varma tago?’. Duolingo pretty much ignores punctuation, so I got it right, but …

If this was a question, how would you write that? Would my answer be correct in that case?

June 11, 2015

RoJeBo

You would precede it with "Cxu"

June 28, 2015

TobyBartels

Thanks! (I've gotten farther and I know that now, but thanks for answering anyway.)

June 28, 2015

DerrickCoh

Would it be acceptable to translate this to "It is warm today"?

June 2, 2015

balou67

It depends whether you say how the day is or how it is today. Estas varmE hodiaŭ ;)

June 2, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

So the "it" is implied?

February 21, 2016

CodyORB

Jes. (Yes.)

February 22, 2016

DallasLobdell

Would it be incorrect to write "Gi estas varma tago?"

October 14, 2017

hellomidnight

Yes, because the "it" in the English sentence "It is a warm day" is a dummy subject. It doesn't actually mean anything, it's just there to follow the grammar rules. What the sentence really means is "The day is warm".

We don't use dummy subjects in Esperanto, so we just say "Estas varma tago".

Only use "ĝi" where you could replace it with a noun. The 'it' must be a real thing you can give a name to. "Ĝi estas bela" (It is beautiful - meaning a specific thing, like a vase, or a cat, or a piece of music).

April 23, 2018

StarterX4

The dictionary hints as "a day, day", when real translation is "today".... :|

February 23, 2016

aventurulo

Hodiaŭ means "today", whereas tago could be any day.

Estas varma vintra tago = It's a warm winter day

January 31, 2017

GabrieleTrovato

Can I say "there is a hot day?"

February 26, 2016

Zyphilux

This sentence keeps confusing me because "Estas" is first. Wouldn't you say, "Gi estas varma tago." ?

April 12, 2017

aventurulo

The "it" in English doesn't actually refer to anything; it's a placeholder. You can't replace "it" with the proper noun without changing some aspect of meaning, so Esperanto doesn't use that subject-placeholder. You could say "Ĉi-tago estas varma tago" but that is awkward and clunky, so that's why there's no subject in those kind of sentences. You could only use "ĝi" if you were referring to a specific day. "La 1a de Julio estas morgaŭ" "Jes, ĝi estos varma tago."

April 12, 2017

Zyphilux

I barely know what you're saying because I am not that high up, but I think what you mean, basically, is that how we use "it" in English is different in Esperanto

April 16, 2017

aventurulo

Basically yes. Weather might be a better example. In English you say "It's raining", but what is actually raining? The "it" doesn't mean anything but English rules mean you need to include the word. In Esperanto you say "Pluvas", because present tense + rain is enough.

April 17, 2017

Zyphilux

Wow, that's really hepful! Thanks so much!

April 17, 2017

GrizzlySinSloth

Couldnt this also be "today is hot" rather than "today is warm" since varma is listed as both? It makes it hard to kniw which to write when it does this.

July 1, 2017

ilovedark

Isnt it should be "Tago Estas Varma" ?????

August 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.