"Liaj receptoj bongustas."

Translation:His recipes are delicious.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

YCZhong

Recipes are not edible, food is!!

June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Recipes are friends, not food.

June 17, 2015

arthur0703

You wrote the same sentence to about 5 sentences.

July 19, 2015

FredCapp

Foje la pli bona ŝerco estas jam uzita.

July 20, 2015

VoxSilentum

I have been hungry enough to eat a cook book

June 14, 2015

sf2k

rats, can't roll that r :'(

June 14, 2015

Adambrown33

Why is it liaj not lia because there is only one man. I can't understand this so please help!

December 2, 2016

FredCapp

The adjective lia is referencing the plural recipes. Since adjectives must agree in number with their noun we get "his recipes" translate into liaj receptoj.

December 3, 2016

tlhup

Is rolling the r necessary?

September 29, 2016

FredCapp

If at all possible. If you can't everyone will know that you are a native English speaker.

September 29, 2016

IanVaughn

Out of curiosity, how many Esperanto speakers from other countries are you able to speak with, that would know that a non-rolled R denotes a native English speaker? Is there a site for that?

August 23, 2017

americanu197

no... come on... why no verb

June 27, 2015

FredCapp

There is a verb. Bongustas = estas bongusta.

July 6, 2015

phillipguy06

Why is "taste well" not accepted?

May 21, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report it?

May 21, 2016

phillipguy06

No wanted to check here first, but okay I will :)

May 22, 2016

FredCapp

If you think that your answer is correct, or an acceptable variant of what they say is correct, always report it. This is how Duo can improve their database.

May 22, 2016

Siavel

In English, "his recipes taste well" implies that the recipes are doing the tasting and that they are good at it. "His recipes taste good" implies that the speaker does the tasting and that the taste is pleasurable.

May 14, 2018

drofdarbegg

Why isn't "Liaj" singular? Why does it have the "j" ending?

June 28, 2017

FredCapp

Simple, lia is the adjective for recepto. But since li has more than one recepto (making it plural) and since the adjective must agree in case and number with its noun…

Do I need to explain this again?

June 28, 2017

ezekiel0bacon
January 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.