"Liaj receptoj bongustas."

Translation:His recipes are delicious.

3 years ago

21 Comments


YCZhong

Recipes are not edible, food is!!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Recipes are friends, not food.

3 years ago

arthur0703

You wrote the same sentence to about 5 sentences.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Foje la pli bona ŝerco estas jam uzita.

3 years ago

VoxSilentum

I have been hungry enough to eat a cook book

3 years ago

sf2k

rats, can't roll that r :'(

3 years ago

Adambrown33

Why is it liaj not lia because there is only one man. I can't understand this so please help!

2 years ago

FredCapp

The adjective lia is referencing the plural recipes. Since adjectives must agree in number with their noun we get "his recipes" translate into liaj receptoj.

2 years ago

tlhup

Is rolling the r necessary?

2 years ago

FredCapp

If at all possible. If you can't everyone will know that you are a native English speaker.

2 years ago

IanVaughn

Out of curiosity, how many Esperanto speakers from other countries are you able to speak with, that would know that a non-rolled R denotes a native English speaker? Is there a site for that?

1 year ago

americanu197

no... come on... why no verb

3 years ago

FredCapp

There is a verb. Bongustas = estas bongusta.

3 years ago

phillipguy06

Why is "taste well" not accepted?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Did you report it?

2 years ago

phillipguy06

No wanted to check here first, but okay I will :)

2 years ago

FredCapp

If you think that your answer is correct, or an acceptable variant of what they say is correct, always report it. This is how Duo can improve their database.

2 years ago

Siavel

In English, "his recipes taste well" implies that the recipes are doing the tasting and that they are good at it. "His recipes taste good" implies that the speaker does the tasting and that the taste is pleasurable.

9 months ago

drofdarbegg

Why isn't "Liaj" singular? Why does it have the "j" ending?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Simple, lia is the adjective for recepto. But since li has more than one recepto (making it plural) and since the adjective must agree in case and number with its noun…

Do I need to explain this again?

1 year ago

ezekiel0bacon
1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.