1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Liaj receptoj bongustas."

"Liaj receptoj bongustas."

Translation:His recipes are delicious.

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


YCZhong

Recipes are not edible, food is!!


FredCapp

Recipes are friends, not food.


arthur0703

You wrote the same sentence to about 5 sentences.


FredCapp

Foje la pli bona ŝerco estas jam uzita.


VoxSilentum

I have been hungry enough to eat a cook book


sf2k

rats, can't roll that r :'(


Adambrown33

Why is it liaj not lia because there is only one man. I can't understand this so please help!


FredCapp

The adjective lia is referencing the plural recipes. Since adjectives must agree in number with their noun we get "his recipes" translate into liaj receptoj.


tlhup

Is rolling the r necessary?


FredCapp

If at all possible. If you can't everyone will know that you are a native English speaker.


IanVaughn

Out of curiosity, how many Esperanto speakers from other countries are you able to speak with, that would know that a non-rolled R denotes a native English speaker? Is there a site for that?


americanu197

no... come on... why no verb


FredCapp

There is a verb. Bongustas = estas bongusta.


phillipguy06

Why is "taste well" not accepted?


FredCapp

Did you report it?


phillipguy06

No wanted to check here first, but okay I will :)


FredCapp

If you think that your answer is correct, or an acceptable variant of what they say is correct, always report it. This is how Duo can improve their database.


Siavel

In English, "his recipes taste well" implies that the recipes are doing the tasting and that they are good at it. "His recipes taste good" implies that the speaker does the tasting and that the taste is pleasurable.


drofdarbegg

Why isn't "Liaj" singular? Why does it have the "j" ending?


FredCapp

Simple, lia is the adjective for recepto. But since li has more than one recepto (making it plural) and since the adjective must agree in case and number with its noun…

Do I need to explain this again?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.