Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie kregen geen ijs."

Translation:You did not get ice cream.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jmtemerson
jmtemerson

shouldn't that be 'you have' or 'you've got' for the English translation

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Simple past of you get = you got: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/get.html

3 years ago

jmtemerson
jmtemerson

Thanks, I just couldn't figure out why it sounded so wrong to me, but I wasn't thinking in the past tense! 1) You got no ice-cream (you went to the store and didn't get ice-cream. You have received no ice-cream). 2) You've got no ice-cream (you don't have any ice-cream with you at this moment). And ''jullie kregen geen ijs'' also only means number 1?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's right

3 years ago

Adam346560

"Ice" and "ice cream" are literally the same word in Dutch? Is the lesson mistaken?

1 year ago

thecommonnate

I've seen on these forums that when speaking generally, ice cream is "ijs." But here it seems that there is little context to tell the difference; the speaker could really be talking about regular ice.

I've mostly heard icre cream translated to "ijsje."

1 year ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I heard "Jullie kregen geen les" so I got it wrong. It's also really annoying for me that they took away the part of "Report an error" where you can describe your particular problem. I decided not to click "The audio sounded incorrect".

1 year ago

guigasurf
guigasurf

I'm not a native english speaker. Thus, why is "kregen" translated as "get" instead of "receive"?

6 months ago