1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I hate you."

"I hate you."

Translation:Senden nefret ediyorum.

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


Trine2801

Why is it senden and not seni?


Selcen_Ozturk

some verbs require ablative, "nefret etmek" is one of them


a1mforthetop

think of it this way: from you i am repulsing


ToddKedes

Why dis etmek become ederim and not etim in first person conjugation?


Islamove91

This is an early rule where some letters are changed depending on whats come after them .. p.t.k...etc


ToddKedes

teşekkürederım.


Danielle70494

And "senden" is not a comparative?! :/


giorgikuprava31

What does etmek mean btw?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started