1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili vidas hundojn trans la s…

"Ili vidas hundojn trans la strato."

Translation:They see dogs across the street.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


traevoli

Mi pensas ke vi celas diri "Ili vidas homojn, KIUJ dancas trans la strato". Memoru ke la vorto "ke" nur egalas al la angla vorto "that" kiam temas pri konjunkcio (komenco de nova ideo). Por aliaj uzoj de la angla "that" oni devas uzi la vorton "kiu" aŭ "kiuj" (who/which). (Eĉ pli konfuze por traduki la vortojn "tio" kaj "tiu", oni ankaŭ uzas la anglan vorton "that", "that one", aŭ "that person".)


I think you mean to say "ili vidas homojn, KIUJ dancas trans la strato" (They see people WHO are dancing on the other side of the street). Remember that the word "ke" is only equivalent to the english "that" when there's a conjunction (the start of a new phrase). For other uses of the English "that" -- which can be replaced with the words "who" or "which" -- one must use "kiu" (if singular) or "kiuj" if plural. (To confuse things more, English uses "that" to indicate "tio" and "that one" or "that person" to indicate "tiu".)


kiddo-depido

And "Ili vedas regulojn, kiuj estas gravaj" is correct, or is "ke" correct there?

Thank you very much ;)


traevoli

I don't recognize the verb "vedi". Is that a typo for "vidi", perhaps? But your sentence structure is right. If you wanted them to see rules THAT are important (see rules WHICH are important), you'd say "Ili vidas regulojn, kiuj estas gravaj".


kiddo-depido

Suppose that there is a sign with some rules written on it, and there is a group of people seeing them:

"They see rules that are important"

That's what I wanted to say

(Or "Ili legxas reguloj...", if "vidi" is too weird)


traevoli

See ("vidi") is fine. Read would work, too but be careful. "Ili legas" = "they read" but "Ili leĝas" = "they are laws."


kiddo-depido

Oh! Thanks for the correction xD It would be very different


zytiko

WHO LET THE DOGS OUT? Kiu lasis la hundojn ekstere?


Kejame

Does "Ili vidas hundojn trans la straton" mean "They see dogs crossing the street."?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.