"Ili vidas hundojn trans la strato."

Translation:They see dogs across the street.

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


traevoli

Mi pensas ke vi celas diri "Ili vidas homojn, KIUJ dancas trans la strato". Memoru ke la vorto "ke" nur egalas al la angla vorto "that" kiam temas pri konjunkcio (komenco de nova ideo). Por aliaj uzoj de la angla "that" oni devas uzi la vorton "kiu" aŭ "kiuj" (who/which). (Eĉ pli konfuze por traduki la vortojn "tio" kaj "tiu", oni ankaŭ uzas la anglan vorton "that", "that one", aŭ "that person".)


I think you mean to say "ili vidas homojn, KIUJ dancas trans la strato" (They see people WHO are dancing on the other side of the street). Remember that the word "ke" is only equivalent to the english "that" when there's a conjunction (the start of a new phrase). For other uses of the English "that" -- which can be replaced with the words "who" or "which" -- one must use "kiu" (if singular) or "kiuj" if plural. (To confuse things more, English uses "that" to indicate "tio" and "that one" or "that person" to indicate "tiu".)

June 17, 2015

truelefty

And "Ili vedas regulojn, kiuj estas gravaj" is correct, or is "ke" correct there?

Thank you very much ;)

June 17, 2015

traevoli

I don't recognize the verb "vedi". Is that a typo for "vidi", perhaps? But your sentence structure is right. If you wanted them to see rules THAT are important (see rules WHICH are important), you'd say "Ili vidas regulojn, kiuj estas gravaj".

June 17, 2015

truelefty

Suppose that there is a sign with some rules written on it, and there is a group of people seeing them:

"They see rules that are important"

That's what I wanted to say

(Or "Ili legxas reguloj...", if "vidi" is too weird)

June 17, 2015

traevoli

See ("vidi") is fine. Read would work, too but be careful. "Ili legas" = "they read" but "Ili leĝas" = "they are laws."

June 17, 2015

truelefty

Oh! Thanks for the correction xD It would be very different

June 17, 2015

zytiko

WHO LET THE DOGS OUT? Kiu lasis la hundojn ekstere?

December 30, 2015

FredCapp

Here, Cujo? Good boy.

June 24, 2015

Pedro_Benevides

I'm not a native english speaker and I don't get the difference between 'trans' and 'tra'. Sometimes through has the same meaning of accross for me. Could someone explain it for me please?

May 25, 2018

HSchoch

@pedro_benevidas I am probably not the best person for answering questions. But no one else seems to have answered you. English "through" and "across" have very different meanings. Through is usually an action word (verb). You go through a doorway. or through a gate. It means you physically move from one side to the other side of the gate. Across is generally a position. I sit across the table from my you.
But you can also walk across something like a bridge. Generally across in this sense is more like moving on top of or over something. So we drove through the tunnel. (We went in one side and out the other side of the tunnel.) We drove across the tunnel. (We drove on top of or over the tunnel.) Hope that helps.

December 28, 2018

HSchoch

You walk through the doorway.
You walk across the threshold. (The piece of wood at the bottom of a doorway.)

December 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.