"Kiam vi komencis studi Esperanton?"

Translation:When did you start to study Esperanto?

June 2, 2015

19 Comments


JoeJScott

lasta semajno!

June 2, 2015

Andi_M

Gratulon!

  • lastan semajnon = [Mi komencis studi] lastan semajnon!
June 6, 2015

JoeJScott

dankon!

June 6, 2015

Eddygp

Estas bonege, ke oni povas lerni lingvon tiel rapide... Esperanto!!!

July 4, 2015

JenMLee

Grammar question - wouldn't the accusative indicate that you started to study "last week" (as in, started studying the events that took place during that time frame)? I would expect an adverb in order to express the time frame when the starting happened. "Mi komencis studi Esperanton laste semajne." But then, I'm just coming back to the language from a decades-long lapse.

June 29, 2019

psifish

The day the Duolingo Esperanto course was released into beta

June 29, 2015

jumpthewalls

Antaŭ kvar jaroj, mi pensas. Sed ne serioze, serioze mi komencis studi antaŭ unu jaro.

June 10, 2015

DzulesMojosa

Mi komencas studi Esperanton hieraux! Tio estas tre amuza.

August 25, 2016

PatrickOsa

En Januaro

June 16, 2015

MailmanSpy

Lastan junion

July 4, 2015

EvgenyKZ1

why when did you begin to study Esperanto" is not correct?

October 27, 2016

WaniPath

I'm a native English speaker here.

In fact, "When did you begin to study Esperanto," is correct.

It's just not in the system yet I guess. It would be best to report it if you have not yet done so :)

December 29, 2016

EvgenyKZ1

I have reported. Thank you!

March 3, 2017

Fabricius_Victor

Antaŭhieraŭ, kaj mi estas tre feliča čar mi jam lernis multe nur en du tagoj. Mi tre šatas lerni Esperanton per Duolingo. Dankon al la kontribuantoj! :-)

September 30, 2018

Toca523354

Hieraux

November 12, 2016

PedroLaia3

Why "started" is wrong (instead of "start") ?

October 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    is not "when did you begin to study Esperanto" a reasonable translation?

    December 29, 2018

JenMLee

    En 1992, sed mi ne dauxrigis. Mi rekomencas nun. Dankon al Duo!

    June 29, 2019

dano.novmano

    2019-07-24; 17:57 U.S. Eastern Time

    Mi komencis studi Esperanton en marto 2015, mi pensas. Mi estas la plej malrapida lernanto en la historio de Esperanto, en la tuta multiverso.

    July 24, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.