1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam vi komencis studi Esper…

"Kiam vi komencis studi Esperanton?"

Translation:When did you start to study Esperanto?

June 2, 2015

29 Comments


JoeJScott

lasta semajno!


Andi_M

Gratulon!

  • lastan semajnon = [Mi komencis studi] lastan semajnon!

Eddygp

Estas bonege, ke oni povas lerni lingvon tiel rapide... Esperanto!!!


JenMLee

Grammar question - wouldn't the accusative indicate that you started to study "last week" (as in, started studying the events that took place during that time frame)? I would expect an adverb in order to express the time frame when the starting happened. "Mi komencis studi Esperanton laste semajne." But then, I'm just coming back to the language from a decades-long lapse.


Renardo_11

You asked four months ago but have a five-month streak, so here's my answer:

You are almost right, it should be “lastsemajne.” “Laste semajne” could be more or less “lately weekly.”

And yes, ambiguities between a direct object in accusative and a time specified by an accusative may occur. “Esperanton” is obviously a direct object but with “lastan semajnon” (Andi M's answer) it's more difficult to distinguish between

  • I started studying last week (adverbial expression)
  • I started studying the last week (object; I now study everything that happened during that week – maybe for a thesis ☺)

In practice I have noticed that many speakers distinguish these cases like in English, by using or omitting the definite article: “(la) lastan semajnon”. PMEG, 12.2.4., however, does not mention such a distinction. So for understanding you depend on context and meaning.

When using the language actively you can avoid such ambiguities by indicating time with a preposition, such as en or je:

  • Mi komencis studi en la lasta semajno.
  • Mi komencis studi je la 15-a de decembro (tago de la libro).

psifish

The day the Duolingo Esperanto course was released into beta


jumpthewalls

Antaŭ kvar jaroj, mi pensas. Sed ne serioze, serioze mi komencis studi antaŭ unu jaro.


DzulesMojosa

Mi komencas studi Esperanton hieraux! Tio estas tre amuza.


JenMLee

En 1992, sed mi ne dauxrigis. Mi rekomencas nun. Dankon al Duo!


Fabricius_Victor

Antaŭhieraŭ, kaj mi estas tre feliča čar mi jam lernis multe nur en du tagoj. Mi tre šatas lerni Esperanton per Duolingo. Dankon al la kontribuantoj! :-)


EvgenyKZ1

why when did you begin to study Esperanto" is not correct?


WaniPath

I'm a native English speaker here.

In fact, "When did you begin to study Esperanto," is correct.

It's just not in the system yet I guess. It would be best to report it if you have not yet done so :)


EvgenyKZ1

I have reported. Thank you!


dano.novmano

2019-07-24; 17:57 U.S. Eastern Time

Mi komencis studi Esperanton en marto 2015, mi pensas. Mi estas la plej malrapida lernanto en la historio de Esperanto, en la tuta multiverso.


DavidWolff17

Mi estas la plej malrapida lernanto en la historio de Esperanto, en la tuta multiverso.

Tute ne. Ĉu vi iam aǔdis pri "eternaj komentantoj"?

Kaj gratulon!


PedroLaia3

Why "started" is wrong (instead of "start") ?


Renardo_11

The sentence is a question, and English uses “to do” for questions without another auxiliary verb. So it's “did you start” instead of “started.”

Please do not ask me “why.” The vast majority of speakers use it like that, so maybe it's all about the “normative power of the factual?”


[deactivated user]

    is not "when did you begin to study Esperanto" a reasonable translation?


ACA_TOY

    Mi komencis studi Esperantan manieron tro malfrue ... sed pli bone malfrue ol neniam...


Renardo_11

    Vi pravas per “pli bone malfrue ol neniam.” ☺ ☻

    If by “manieron tro malfrue” you mean “way too late,” that is an anglicism that cannot be translated directly. Possible translations of “way too late” are

    • multe tro malfrue
    • ege tro malfrue
    • multege tro malfrue

    “maniero” can mean “way” in sentences like

    • la plej bona maniero lerni = the best way of learning
    • mi ne scias alian manieron fari tion = I know no other way of doing that

EsperantaGeraldo

    When I read this, it feels like an incomplete dependant clause: "When you began to study Esperanto..."

    For example, I expect it to continue with something like "... you only knew your native language."

    I understand that it's a question, but it has me wondering: how would I construct the above dependant clause if not with these words?

    EDIT: I replaced incorrect uses of "prepositional phrase" with "dependant clause".


Renardo_11

    You would use exactly the same wording – followed by what would then be the main clause:

    • Kiam vi komencis studi Esperanton, vi sciis nur vian denaskan lingvoon.

    In speech, stress or intonation may vary a bit. For instance, some people might stress the word “Esperanton” here, to emphasize the contrast to “your native language.” But that is a minor matter.

    I have never found that to cause confusion in practice.


salivanto

    In another thread I asked what you meant by "professional phrase". I now see you meant "prepositional phrase." The correct term here is "dependent clause". A prepositional phrase has to begin with a preposition. Kiam is not a preposition.


EsperantaGeraldo

    Thanks for bringing to my attention my misunderstanding of a dependant clause as a propositional phrase. I've edited my post.


TheSnowKing

    Proksimume antaux unu monato.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.