"Моябабуся"

Translation:My grandmother

3 years ago

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is the Russian equivalent of this word бабушка?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

я думаю так/да :)

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

Correct

3 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

In the Russian "бабуся" is used too, but as colloquial.

9 months ago

piznajko

Actually бабуся should be translated as granny, since бабуся/бабця are dimunitive forms of баба (and баба should indeed be translated as grandmother)

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

В украінській сім'і матір матері (батька) "бабою" не називають. Це неввічливо. Навіть сторонній літній жінці не варто казати "баба", це свідчитиме про відсутність виховання.

3 years ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

I strongly disagree. In our family we call them "баба <ім'я>" and it's NOT impolite.

2 months ago

SonACarl

Yeah, I refer to my grandma as "баба" and was wondering if this would be later clarified! also I have heard "бабуся" pronounced as "бабуцка", is this correct or was what I hearing incorrect?

2 years ago

KlvinGey
KlvinGey

"Бабусі" or "бабуся"? I understood Бабусі

1 year ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

Word 'моя' suggests a nominative case, so 'бабусі' will be incorrect to use here.

1 year ago

ChesterCri
ChesterCri

Babushka?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.