1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя бабуся"

"Моя бабуся"

Translation:My grandmother

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is the Russian equivalent of this word бабушка?


flootzavut

я думаю так/да :)


MarGo88888888

Yes. In Russian "бабушка" means "grandmother" and "бабуся" or "бабуля" means "granny".


qixyl

In the Russian "бабуся" is used too, but as colloquial.


piznajko

Actually бабуся should be translated as granny, since бабуся/бабця are dimunitive forms of баба (and баба should indeed be translated as grandmother)


Hatul_Madan

В украінській сім'і матір матері (батька) "бабою" не називають. Це неввічливо. Навіть сторонній літній жінці не варто казати "баба", це свідчитиме про відсутність виховання.


KuzmaS

I strongly disagree. In our family we call them "баба <ім'я>" and it's NOT impolite.


SonACarl

Yeah, I refer to my grandma as "баба" and was wondering if this would be later clarified! also I have heard "бабуся" pronounced as "бабуцка", is this correct or was what I hearing incorrect?


KlvinGey

"Бабусі" or "бабуся"? I understood Бабусі


AndriiKr

Word 'моя' suggests a nominative case, so 'бабусі' will be incorrect to use here.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.