"Моя бабуся"

Translation:My grandmother

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is the Russian equivalent of this word бабушка?

June 2, 2015

flootzavut

я думаю так/да :)

June 3, 2015

AndriiKr

Correct

June 3, 2015

qixyl

In the Russian "бабуся" is used too, but as colloquial.

March 8, 2018

piznajko

Actually бабуся should be translated as granny, since бабуся/бабця are dimunitive forms of баба (and баба should indeed be translated as grandmother)

July 3, 2015

Hatul_Madan

В украінській сім'і матір матері (батька) "бабою" не називають. Це неввічливо. Навіть сторонній літній жінці не варто казати "баба", це свідчитиме про відсутність виховання.

July 7, 2015

KuzmaS

I strongly disagree. In our family we call them "баба <ім'я>" and it's NOT impolite.

September 14, 2018

SonACarl

Yeah, I refer to my grandma as "баба" and was wondering if this would be later clarified! also I have heard "бабуся" pronounced as "бабуцка", is this correct or was what I hearing incorrect?

December 26, 2015

KlvinGey

"Бабусі" or "бабуся"? I understood Бабусі

April 20, 2017

AndriiKr

Word 'моя' suggests a nominative case, so 'бабусі' will be incorrect to use here.

May 8, 2017

Jean564934

I was marked wrong for translating Бабуся as Gran

December 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.