1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Til og med jeg kan danse!"

"Til og med jeg kan danse!"

Translation:Even I can dance!

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


chelsea162395

This hurts my brain


kakaoweokulary

Is "Selv jeg kan danse" another way to say it?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work just as well.


LukaAlien

Seems way easier, I mistook 'til og med' for something like 'to and with'.


babbeloergosum

Jeg kan det ikke :P


KirkEasterson

Ikke med den holdningen =P


Meg-Annan

Here you can hear the g in og when she pronounces it...is it pronounced "og" or is the g silent, so like "oh"?


Deliciae
Mod

It can be pronounced either way, but typically people with an Eastern dialect will pronounce it "å" when unstressed, and "åg" for emphasis.


davidolson22

What do us learners do to tell which one the person is saying? context only?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but as one is a conjunction and the other an infinitive marker there really is no way they could be confused.


Liefhebber

so 'til og med' isn't reagrded as adverb here or... it's got me wondering why 'kan' is in the third position


amaratea

YES, its the third comment to your post from me! But I found the answer. "Second position" does not mean that it will be second literally, it refers only to the logic. You will see the same thing happening with examples like "only you". So til-og-med-jeg is ALL counted as first position. Sorry for overposting, there is no edit button in mobile app :)


amaratea

It is counted as one, just like "i dag" or "sekund etter sekund" would be


jf_cabralperez

Is there a way to correlate "til og med" word-by-word with "even" or is it purely idiomatic?


VengerR

"Up to and including" would be the closest way, it seems.


elif_melissa

I remember this from "Jeg Heter Finn" :) Til og med Gjertrud!


itslikecsaki

Yessss! That's where I know it from too! :)

Also that's where I know how stupid it sounds to say Gjertrud in Norwegian. :D


vilma572653

Til og med is very often used when talking about time.. for example - Til og med fredag.. but I have not noticed (until now) that it would be used in such sense as here..


Vernice64

So, 'til og med' means 'even'?


OtherDann

Looking at it, it means "up to and including me". It's a very long-winded way of saying "even I" I think it probably demonstrates that english is a very mongrel and complex language, in some ways.


SvenHegen

Phil Collins anybody?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started