"Til og med jeg kan danse!"

Translation:Even I can dance!

June 2, 2015

21 Comments


chelsea162395

This hurts my brain

August 18, 2016

kakaoweokulary

Is "Selv jeg kan danse" another way to say it?

June 20, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work just as well.

June 20, 2015

LukaAlien

Seems way easier, I mistook 'til og med' for something like 'to and with'.

September 21, 2015

babbeloergosum

Jeg kan det ikke :P

June 2, 2015

KirkEasterson

Ikke med den holdningen =P

June 3, 2016

Meg-Annan

Here you can hear the g in og when she pronounces it...is it pronounced "og" or is the g silent, so like "oh"?

February 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can be pronounced either way, but typically people with an Eastern dialect will pronounce it "å" when unstressed, and "åg" for emphasis.

June 3, 2016

davidolson22

What do us learners do to tell which one the person is saying? context only?

November 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but as one is a conjunction and the other an infinitive marker there really is no way they could be confused.

November 30, 2017

Liefhebber

so 'til og med' isn't reagrded as adverb here or... it's got me wondering why 'kan' is in the third position

August 13, 2015

amaratea

YES, its the third comment to your post from me! But I found the answer. "Second position" does not mean that it will be second literally, it refers only to the logic. You will see the same thing happening with examples like "only you". So til-og-med-jeg is ALL counted as first position. Sorry for overposting, there is no edit button in mobile app :)

September 27, 2015

amaratea

It is counted as one, just like "i dag" or "sekund etter sekund" would be

September 27, 2015

Vernice64

So, 'til og med' means 'even'?

January 6, 2017

OtherDann

Looking at it, it means "up to and including me". It's a very long-winded way of saying "even I" I think it probably demonstrates that english is a very mongrel and complex language, in some ways.

November 6, 2018

jf_cabralperez

Is there a way to correlate "til og med" word-by-word with "even" or is it purely idiomatic?

April 7, 2017

VengerR

"Up to and including" would be the closest way, it seems.

November 12, 2018

elif_melissa

I remember this from "Jeg Heter Finn" :) Til og med Gjertrud!

November 12, 2017

itslikecsaki

Yessss! That's where I know it from too! :)

Also that's where I know how stupid it sounds to say Gjertrud in Norwegian. :D

March 22, 2019

vilma572653

Til og med is very often used when talking about time.. for example - Til og med fredag.. but I have not noticed (until now) that it would be used in such sense as here..

October 31, 2015

SvenHegen

Phil Collins anybody?

November 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.