1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My granddaughter"

"My granddaughter"

Translation:Моя онука

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Doesn't внучка mean granddaughter?


savasabaka

внучка, онучка, онука - they all mean granddaughter


flootzavut

Apparently they both mean granddaughter.


dempl

That "--чка" suffix should be a diminutive. Like in English when you would say a "birdie" instead of "a little bird"

It also should be a diminutive only for the female gender (I am guessing all of this from Russian and Serbian which have the same diminutive form ;-) )


MNSvXR

There is no non-diminutive counterpart for внучка, however (you cannot say "внука" in that sense), like there for онука - онучка.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.