"Mia avino falis en sia domo."

Translation:My grandmother fell in her house.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MailmanSpy

Helpu! Mi falis kaj mi ne povas ekstari!


_Travis_

But thanks to LifeAlert a crisis was averted!


awesome24712

What does this have to do with numbers?


thatotherzach

Perhaps the number of stairs she fell down? ;)


Luis_Domingos

How callous of you not to ask about the poor lady's well being :) She is ONE person, and she deserves to go wherever she pleases outside of her retirement home on the Family skill!

Seriously now, I have no idea - there are a few sentences here and there that are not entirely related to the overarching theme of the skill, but that's probably just to make sure that people don't get too immersed on just one topic... or it could just be a mistake, you're gonna have to ask the course creators that.


clh335763

In the notes section (it isn't available on the mobile version though), there is a small section mentioning grammar:

''' Tips and notes

THE PAST TENSE -IS ENDING.

For the past tense, use -is: La arbo falas. The tree is falling. La arbo falis. The tree fell. '''


DuckDuck2

01189998819991197253


breezecccp

It's now moved to past/future.


TuckerTooley

duolingo puts in other stuff for review


dyskos

"Mi ne scias kie mi estus sen Life Alert!"

"Sur la planko"


Wallydogdirt

I've fallen and I can't get up!


underwaterwakaba

Why is it sia and not sxia?


MailmanSpy

Because sxia could be another female, whereas sia definitively means that it is the house of the aftermentioned person, the avino


MikeSanMartin

Is there some type of easy "memory hack?" Just when I think I understand something there is a snag-> ŝia vs sia is driving me mad!


MailmanSpy

I mean, ŝia comes from ŝi, which sounds exactly like english she, so if you know that ŝia is equated with her (possessive), then you can know that sia must mean the other meaning of one's (possessive).


MikeSanMartin

I understand that- but in a sentence (such as this one) where subject is female- it's confusing.

But thank you for the input :)


GnagerPrinsen

But did she make a sound?


leonardinh1

I hope she'll be fine! :D


FumuCxiuta

Cxu "grandma" ; avinjo or something ? Or should have it accepted " My grandma fell in her house."


Thomas_Slo

O ne, mi esperas ke sxi fartas bone nun.


rhythmixed

Poor lady... But why is this in the numbers skill?


DyingGod1

why domo don't have to be domon with the 'n'


CRobot42

Because it is after a preposition. When you have prepositions nouns take the nominative form("o" or "oj") unless it is "toward" or "to" the place. The "n" would show direction. If it were "en sia domon", the sentence would mean "My grandmother fell into her house"


CX948

Nu... Ŝi bezonas helpon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.