"Mia avino falis en sia domo."

Translation:My grandmother fell in her house.

3 years ago

19 Comments


MailmanSpy

Helpu! Mi falis kaj mi ne povas ekstari!

3 years ago

_Travis_

But thanks to LifeAlert a crisis was averted!

3 years ago

awesome24712

What does this have to do with numbers?

3 years ago

thatotherzach

Perhaps the number of stairs she fell down? ;)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

How callous of you not to ask about the poor lady's well being :) She is ONE person, and she deserves to go wherever she pleases outside of her retirement home on the Family skill!

Seriously now, I have no idea - there are a few sentences here and there that are not entirely related to the overarching theme of the skill, but that's probably just to make sure that people don't get too immersed on just one topic... or it could just be a mistake, you're gonna have to ask the course creators that.

3 years ago

clh335763

In the notes section (it isn't available on the mobile version though), there is a small section mentioning grammar:

''' Tips and notes

THE PAST TENSE -IS ENDING.

For the past tense, use -is: La arbo falas. The tree is falling. La arbo falis. The tree fell. '''

1 year ago

Zaukaj

I've fallen and I can't get up!

3 years ago

drakovyrn

"Mi ne scias kie mi estus sen Life Alert!"

"Sur la planko"

3 years ago

Shomatose

Why is it sia and not sxia?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Because sxia could be another female, whereas sia definitively means that it is the house of the aftermentioned person, the avino

3 years ago

leonardinh1

I hope she'll be fine! :D

3 years ago

Thomas_Slo

O ne, mi esperas ke sxi fartas bone nun.

2 years ago

rhythmixed

Poor lady... But why is this in the numbers skill?

2 years ago

FumuCxiuta

Cxu "grandma" ; avinjo or something ? Or should have it accepted " My grandma fell in her house."

1 year ago

DyingGod1

why domo don't have to be domon with the 'n'

1 year ago

CRobot42

Because it is after a preposition. When you have prepositions nouns take the nominative form("o" or "oj") unless it is "toward" or "to" the place. The "n" would show direction. If it were "en sia domon", the sentence would mean "My grandmother fell into her house"

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.