"Ĉu veras?"

Translation:Is it true?

6/3/2015, 12:01:49 AM

10 Comments


babelpescado

would 'Cxu gxi veras" mean the same thing?

6/3/2015, 12:01:49 AM

Pampelius

If you say "Cxu gxi veras" I think you have to refer to a specific object. "La Biblio, cxu gxi veras?" would work (according to my logic and what I read in earlier discussions, anyone who knows more Esperanto is welcome to correct me), but if you're just referring to something someone just said, I think the gxi should be omitted

6/13/2015, 5:24:57 PM

PatrickOsa

I believe so, but for the most part "ĝi" is omitted

6/7/2015, 10:22:11 PM

richard3030

I answered "Truly?" and was marked incorrect. Maybe this should be an option.

6/4/2015, 11:08:28 AM

IgorHenriqueA

So... Is veras a verb? There is no entry in wiktionary as a verb, only noun, adjective and adverb forms

6/5/2015, 10:59:09 PM

PatrickOsa

Vera + estas

6/7/2015, 10:23:51 PM

IgorHenriqueA

So, a contraction between a verb and an adjective? Do you have any link on the web explaining that?

6/7/2015, 11:29:15 PM

PatrickOsa

This is the best I can find so far-

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Esperanto/Appendix/Summary_of_grammar#Structure

Really it can be seen as either a contraction between a verb and an adjective or "ver-" acting as a root, therefore being able to hold noun, adjective, adverb, and verb endings (vero, vera, vere, veras, etc.). I've seen it numerous times throughout the Esperanto course, particularly with the adjectives bongusta and bona.

6/8/2015, 12:32:33 AM

IgorHenriqueA

Thanks

6/8/2015, 5:09:22 AM

kbalara

In Esperanto ANY adjective can be used as a verb. I personally does not like this rule, but it's true. "estas vera" = "veras"

7/4/2015, 3:40:44 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.