1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a son?"

"Do you have a son?"

Translation:У вас є син?

June 3, 2015

6 Comments


Chalseadagger

What's the difference between "у вас син" і "у вас є син" ?


Vinnfred

When talking about possesion we usually don't omit є. У вас син? can mean something like "You have a son? Not a daughter?" or "Is a son at your place?'


geekkun

"У тебе" is not accepted :/


red_danger

Hmm... how many options


AndriiKr

That's because English sentence is ambiguous in this case, so all possible variants needs to be accepted (polite form, familiar form).


LaraQTPa2T

Why not 'маєш син'?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.