"Do you have a son?"

Translation:У вас є син?

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

What's the difference between "у вас син" і "у вас є син" ?

November 26, 2015

Vinnfred

When talking about possesion we usually don't omit є. У вас син? can mean something like "You have a son? Not a daughter?" or "Is a son at your place?'

November 26, 2015

geekkun

"У тебе" is not accepted :/

April 11, 2018

danikzhanik

Hmm... how many options

March 6, 2019

AndriiKr

That's because English sentence is ambiguous in this case, so all possible variants needs to be accepted (polite form, familiar form).

March 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.