1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne povas havi tion."

"Li ne povas havi tion."

Translation:He cannot have that.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


johnwarzecha

So it's conjugated and then infinitive just like in Spanish?


ScottBoggs3

And English. "He's not able to have that"

Cannot is a weird twist of English that doesn't really fit with the rest of the grammar.


CorrinTheWolf

I totally heard 'tion' as 'teon', here.


SofieAR

Is this the answer to the "he likes to have money"?


luizjoaquim

Why is "this" wrong?


tomaszym

It's ok. Tio = this or that, tio ĉi = this.


proedie

For me, this came up just after: ‘He wants to eat a kilogram of tomatoes.’ Kind of works.


dusics95

if ne povas means cannot, then how do you say "doesn't have to" ?


Mamadespik

I believe it would be "ne devas..."


danielqsc

You're right. It can also be "ne bezonas".


ElijahCFGolpe

Huge question. Could I rearrange the wording and do "Tion havi ne povas li", because I know it's complicated but I would like to know how flexible Esperanto can become. :3)


SPennLUE

In English, "can" is for both ability and permission. Does Esperanto's "povi" work the same way?


KX3.

I believe for permission its "rajtas"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.