"Li ne povas havi tion."

Translation:He cannot have that.

3 years ago

16 Comments


johnwarzecha

So it's conjugated and then infinitive just like in Spanish?

2 years ago

danielqsc

Exactly!

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

And English. "He's not able to have that"

Cannot is a weird twist of English that doesn't really fit with the rest of the grammar.

1 year ago

CorrinTheWolf

I totally heard 'tion' as 'teon', here.

2 years ago

SofieAR

Is this the answer to the "he likes to have money"?

1 year ago

luizjoaquim

Why is "this" wrong?

3 years ago

tomaszym

It's ok. Tio = this or that, tio ĉi = this.

3 years ago

dusics95
Plus

if ne povas means cannot, then how do you say "doesn't have to" ?

3 years ago

Mamadespik

I believe it would be "ne devas..."

2 years ago

danielqsc

You're right. It can also be "ne bezonas".

1 year ago

ElijahCFGolpe

Huge question. Could I rearrange the wording and do "Tion havi ne povas li", because I know it's complicated but I would like to know how flexible Esperanto can become. :3)

1 year ago

proedie

For me, this came up just after: ‘He wants to eat a kilogram of tomatoes.’ Kind of works.

1 year ago

vkfd213

what did he do

1 year ago

SPennLUE

In English, "can" is for both ability and permission. Does Esperanto's "povi" work the same way?

1 year ago

KX3.

I believe for permission its "rajtas"

6 months ago

BorisMich1

He doesn't have ... = Li ne havas ...

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.