"Li ne povas havi tion."

Translation:He cannot have that.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


johnwarzecha

So it's conjugated and then infinitive just like in Spanish?

April 23, 2016

danielqsc

Exactly!

July 10, 2017

ScottBoggs3

And English. "He's not able to have that"

Cannot is a weird twist of English that doesn't really fit with the rest of the grammar.

February 17, 2018

CorrinTheWolf

I totally heard 'tion' as 'teon', here.

July 18, 2016

SofieAR

Is this the answer to the "he likes to have money"?

April 30, 2017

luizjoaquim

Why is "this" wrong?

June 3, 2015

tomaszym

It's ok. Tio = this or that, tio ĉi = this.

June 3, 2015

dusics95
Plus

if ne povas means cannot, then how do you say "doesn't have to" ?

January 1, 2016

Mamadespik

I believe it would be "ne devas..."

March 20, 2016

danielqsc

You're right. It can also be "ne bezonas".

July 10, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Huge question. Could I rearrange the wording and do "Tion havi ne povas li", because I know it's complicated but I would like to know how flexible Esperanto can become. :3)

February 25, 2017

proedie

For me, this came up just after: ‘He wants to eat a kilogram of tomatoes.’ Kind of works.

June 20, 2017

vkfd213

what did he do

August 29, 2017

SPennLUE

In English, "can" is for both ability and permission. Does Esperanto's "povi" work the same way?

January 19, 2018

KX3.

I believe for permission its "rajtas"

August 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.