Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten og jenta spiser ost."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating cheese.

3 years ago

5 Comments


schwenjd

When slowed down we hear the 'g' in og, but in full speed we don't. Is it pronounced either way or is the g pronounced to help us understand?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You can pronounce it either way. Most people don't pronounce the G there.

3 years ago

Blablabruh

How do I know if the noun is plural or not?

2 years ago

schojo44

Same here, jenta vs. jenter - how?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Singular : En/Ei jente, Jenten/Jenta
Plural : Jenter, Jentene
Most of the time ,plural words end with -r or -ne

2 months ago