"La luno estas blanka."

Translation:The moon is white.

June 3, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vegemighty

la luno estas fromago


PatriciaJH

Ne, estas kuniklo.


FumuCxiuta

Mi mangxos semojn el via floro hodiau. Mi vojagxos!


Kurto93

Ne forgesu la biskvitoj, Gromito!


FredCapp

Ĉu verda fromaĝo?


Roos033

Somehow i really have the idea that this image is moving


JoeJScott

Mi dirus ke gxi estas griza...


FredCapp

Ankaǔ laǔ mi, sed fromaĝo tiel antikva iĝus iomete ŝlima.


nathankoren

Jes, malluma griza, preskaŭ ❤❤❤❤❤. Ĝia reflektado estas nur 12%!


Movendisunt

Lunviro, lunviro, ĉu vi ne povas vidi?


garpet

La Malluma Flanko De La Luno?


pezguy

is it correct to construct "la luno blankas," or does it work with only certain adjectives?


FredCapp

There's nothing wrong there that I can see. It's not the adjective, it's the verb. If the verb is a form of esti then you can strip the ending from it, throw away the radical, and glue the ending onto the correct adjective. So yes, "La luno blankas" or "La manĝaĵo bongustis" (the meal was delicious) or "Mia filino tre belos*" (My daughter will be very beautiful)

It doesn't work well with other verbs. "La luno banas la blankan pejzaĝon" for example (the moon bathes the white landscape) will in no way accept that construction.

And a "for shame" on whoever down voted this question.


Tomicxo

I kind of wish that Esperanto made a distinction between "the Moon" and moons in the more general sense of a natural satellite.


FredCapp

No language of my acquaintance does. If you can name one that does, with examples, you'll get lingots.


__yam

Ne! Le muno estas grizo!


Owen5076

Ne! La luno estas grizo kaj ❤❤❤❤❤!


EsperWolf

false, the moon is actually gray!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.