"La luno estas blanka."

Translation:The moon is white.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Vegemighty

la luno estas fromago

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ne, estas kuniklo.

3 years ago

FumuCxiuta

Mi mangxos semojn el via floro hodiau. Mi vojagxos!

1 year ago

Kurto93

Ne forgesu la biskvitoj, Gromito!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu verda fromaĝo?

3 years ago

anthony287_

3 years ago

AiSENMA

2 years ago

JoeJScott

Mi dirus ke gxi estas griza...

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ankaǔ laǔ mi, sed fromaĝo tiel antikva iĝus iomete ŝima.

3 years ago

pezguy

is it correct to construct "la luno blankas," or does it work with only certain adjectives?

1 year ago

FredCapp

There's nothing wrong there that I can see. It's not the adjective, it's the verb. If the verb is a form of esti then you can strip the ending from it, throw away the radical, and glue the ending onto the correct adjective. So yes, "La luno blankas" or "La manĝaĵo bongustis" (the meal was delicious) or "Mia filino tre belos*" (My daughter will be very beautiful)

It doesn't work well with other verbs. "La luno banas la blankan pejzaĝon" for example (the moon bathes the white landscape) will in no way not accept that construction.

And a "for shame" on whoever down voted this question.

1 year ago

garpet

La Malluma Flanko De La Luno?

2 years ago

Tomicxo

I kind of wish that Esperanto made a distinction between "the Moon" and moons in the more general sense of a natural satellite.

1 year ago

hugglesaim

Ne! Le muno estas grizo!

1 year ago

Owen5076

Ne! La luno estas grizo kaj ❤❤❤❤❤!

11 months ago

Owen5076

Ne! La luno estas griza kaj ❤❤❤❤❤!

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.