1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rigardas ĉirkaŭ mi."

"Mi rigardas ĉirkaŭ mi."

Translation:I look around me.

June 3, 2015

29 Comments


JoeJScott

June 3, 2015

HeroRobb

Nur rigardu cxirkaŭ vi. Cxu vi kalkulis kion ni sercxas? Korekta!

June 10, 2015

JoeJScott

Dankon, formikoj.

Dankikoj.

June 10, 2015

Raztastic

Kio estas la plejgranda numero?

May 1, 2016

FredCapp

I see a gazebo. What is its alignment?

June 3, 2015

Neotecha

legxo malbono

June 3, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu vi intencis: Leĝa malbono?

June 3, 2015

Neotecha

heee, eble.... ŝajne... haha

June 3, 2015

TheDevLee

Where is the reflexive? Is it not needed here? This sounds very odd, as in English, it should be, "I look around myself."

December 24, 2015

FredCapp

I'm not seeing where a reflexive would be necessary. One might say Mi rigardas ĉirkaŭ mi mem. But that would be, as you suggest, I look around myself. which might be, "I'm checking my clothes and the ground in the immediate area to see where my keys have gone." But "I look around me." sounds as if someone sits up, comes to a high point or otherwise has an awareness that looking about the whole area is a good thing. "I woke up and looked around me." Mi vekis kaj rigardis ĉirkaŭ mi. "At the mountain's peak I stood, and looked around me." Ĉe la monta pinto mi staris, kaj rigardis ĉirkaŭ mi. "I walked into the room, etc." Mi promenis en la ĉambron, ktp, y así sucesivamente.

Now, if it were in the second or third person…

January 11, 2016

Rae.F

A lot of dialects don't use the reflexive here.

January 10, 2016

Cakoluchiam

But English does.

November 18, 2017

Rae.F

There are a multitude of different dialects of English.

November 18, 2017

Neotecha

I don't understand what this sentence is supposed to be saying...

June 3, 2015

JoeJScott

It generally means something along the lines of I look at the things that are near to me in all directions but can mean things further away, or even things that are on your person - typically it is said if you have lost something, or find yourself somewhere new and strange and you are getting acquainted with your environment, but again that's not exclusive!

June 3, 2015

Neotecha

Ah, mi neniu diras la anglan frazon, do mi ne komprenis gxin. Mi direblas "I look around myself", sed mi konfuzis.

June 3, 2015

JoeJScott

Indeed, I'd be more likely to say "I look around myself" too.

June 3, 2015

jana.go

Could I say "mi rigardas cxirkau" to just say "I look around" (without specifying "around me/sth. else)? Cheers!

October 22, 2017

wolfen24

Ĉirkaŭ mi estas familiaraj visaĝoj, lokoj eluzitaj, vizaĝoj vunditaj

March 12, 2018

PaulDeNice1

The audio is awful!!! It does not sound correct!

April 12, 2019

joyrajd

Are all the subject and object pronouns are the same for each 'person'? I had never noticed before if so.

May 23, 2016

Rae.F

All direct objects of verbs end in -n, including pronouns. But not if it's the object of a preposition unless there's movement.

I love him: Mi amas lin.
He loves me: Li amas min.
I give the letter to him: Mi donas la leteron al li. (not al lin)

I jump on the table: Mi saltas sur la tablo. (I am standing on the table and jumping up and down.)
I jump onto the table: Mi saltas sur la tablon. (I am standing somewhere else, I jump and land on the table.)

May 23, 2016

FredCapp

Usually, the object pronouns end in ~n same as other nouns. That is one of the basic rules from Zamenhof. However, this sentence is an example of the Rule: All prepositions govern the nominative case.

Ĉirkaŭ is a preposition (yes, it is, don't argue with me) and when a (pro)noun follows a preposition (after a verb), unless direction needs to be specified, it falls back into the subjective (or nominative) form.

Ĝoju!

May 23, 2016

aidanmokal

Why wouldn't it be "Mi rigardas cxirkaux si?" because the subject is already stated, and is the same as the object.

November 21, 2017

Rae.F

I think "si" is strictly 3rd-person.

November 21, 2017

Kyle435236

I heard, "Ni rigardas ĉirkaŭ ni." Those always give me trouble.

January 19, 2019

Hejmoj

Me too!

April 29, 2019

kuchipatchi

Can it be "Mi rigardas cxirkaux si"?

April 14, 2019

Rae.F

No, "si" is only 3rd person.

April 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.