"The German comes from Germany."

Translation:La germano venas el Germanio.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


Strigulino

With regards to "de" and "el", my feeling is that I'd use "de" for the place you were born etc., but "el" if you had actually just arrived from there.

July 3, 2015

Emily.Neuendorf

How do you know when to use "de" or "el"?

June 3, 2015

Canvasian

"El" seems mostly to pertain to movement (He came -from- [came out -of-] the house; Rousseau came -from- France).

"De" seems to pertain to ownership and consistency (The house -of- my brother; Coffee is made -of- [-from-] beans).

July 5, 2015

thealankey

'El' has the sense of 'out of', which sounds a bit strange to an English speaker, I thin

June 4, 2015

Canvasian

So demonyms like "germano" are not capitalized in Esperanto?

June 8, 2015

illionas

It seems there are no obligatory rules in Esperanto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/propraj_nomoj/majuskloj.html (in Esperanto)

June 22, 2015

sf2k

This makes sense in Esperanto but lacks context in English (people? language?) because it's a redundant sentence. Wait until you see the opposite question asked in Esperanto and then you can build and practice the proper endings.

June 10, 2015

Arancaytar

Are demonyms like germano, franco, etc. gender-neutral or are there forms like germanino, francino, etc.?

August 21, 2015

zerozeroone

Yes to both.

In modern usage, germano refers to a person from Germany, male or female. Since most of the time, the sex of the person is irrelevant to their being from Germany, I would say that this is the preferred form.

If, on the other hand, you feel the need to explicitly refer to the sex of this German person, you can use germanino for the ladies.

For the gents, you have three choices: You can be exceptionally sexist and declare that germano is male because that's how Zamenhof wrote the language (and thus can never be wrong). You can use the "official" but perhaps one of the ugliest forms in Esperanto, virgermano. Or you can use the unoffical (Eeeek, heresy! But much more satisfying to my ears) germaniĉo. If you do use germaniĉo, then just beware of angry lynch-mobs of purists running after you screaming at the top of their lungs, because Esperanto can never change (see option 1).

November 19, 2015

JamesTWils

Is there no word "eliras"? Why are words like germano and usonano not capitalized, but Esperantisto apparently capitalized?

June 12, 2015

MadcapJake

Why is 'la' not allowed before 'Germanio'?

June 18, 2015

Canvasian

"La germana" is short for "the german language" ("La germana lingvo"), so "Mi parolas la germana" would work, but if you want to refer to "germanio", the country, you would not use "la".

July 3, 2015

temrix

You don’t say “the Germany” in English either.

June 29, 2015

Maia_TheOne

if "La germana" is short for "the german language" ("La germana lingvo"), why can't I say?: La germana venas el Germanio

October 26, 2015

illionas

Because "la germana" nearly always implies "lingvo" (just for the reason of being so frequently used in this context) and not "homo/vir(in)o/persono". If you want to say "(the) German (language) comes from Germany" then you can say "La germana venas el Germanio". Otherwise you would need specific context, e.g. "la viroj venas el diversaj sxtatoj. La greka (viro) venas el grekio, la franca (viro) venas el francio. La germana (viro) venas el Germanio."

October 26, 2015

Maia_TheOne

Thanks. That was what I wanted / thought to say: The German (language) comes from Germany (La germana venas el Germanio). But I understand now that that was not what the exercise wanted me to say. Thanks again.

October 26, 2015

theKatia

Woah, this is the second time I'm seeing the 'inhabitant' using old world rules and the country using new world rules. Am I missing something?

January 3, 2016

superiacovelli

I wrote "estas de" as in "they are of" Germany. That is very common in latin-based languages. Is that not ok in esperanto?

October 31, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.