"Eleven years"

Translation:Одинадцять років

June 3, 2015

3 Comments


NM168

I thought that 11, 12, 13, and 14 were not in the genitive case like all the other numbers. Shouldn't it be роки?

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

11 -14 don't follow the rules for 1-4, because this words don't in end in words for 1-4
Compare: двадцять один (21) and одинадцять (11), двадцять два (22) and дванадцять

June 3, 2015

AndriiKr

No, they are a bit different. 11, 12, 13 and 14 років is correct, роки is incorrect. But, 22, 23, 24 .. роки.

You can also find more examples and explanations in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8854617

June 3, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.