"La bonaj amikoj lernis Esperanton kune."

Translation:The good friends learned Esperanto together.

June 3, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lohnesinpr

Share this with all your friends!


JakeH1

I did. They said no :(


FluffyCat113

All my friends say I'm wasting my time xD


FredCapp

Get new friends?


HentieTheart

My girlfriend and I are learing together.


Athenicuber

Today I learned I have no good friends.


Rabea733910

Ni povas esti ! :)


ZachTorino

Mia edzino kaj mi, lernas Esperanton kune!


FredCapp

Ni faris same.
Fakte mi proponis al ŝi esperante.


Espiraden

I wish i could learn Esperanto with a friend :(


nyanyan52

I could learn Esperanto with you if you want............. I don't think its wasting time.


threxys

Can I be your friend too?


Sawderf

If you get back at it mia amiko.


ItsMeMeredith

Miaj amikoj ne volas lerni Esperanto kun mi. T_T


Zdeniczka

Learn is regular (learned) and irregular (learnt) too. So both versions right, not only the regular version.


FredCapp

I learnt something!


stevenvarner

I have a question regarding word order. I thought adverbs generally preceded (more common) or followed the verb they modify in Esperanto. However, in this sentence, and several others on Duolingo, the adverb is positioned as it would be in English. Wouldn't it be more correct to write, "La bonaj amikoj kune lernis Esperanton" ?


moomoomeow2

Please don't take my word as gospel, but I think the adverb can go before or after the verb in Esperanto.


FinchLA

I will remember this one.


Lohnesinpr

post it on your facebook page


richi911865

Mi deziras ke mi havas geamikojn kiel tiuj


nyqullt

my best friend promised he'd learn esperanto with me and never went through with it :( I'm hoping to become fluent by the time he visits so he will have no choice but to learn by immersion


FredCapp

Mi esperas, ke vi sukcesas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.