1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker ikke om nåtiden."

"Han snakker ikke om nåtiden."

Translation:He is not talking about the present.

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


Isla_Harlow

I love Norwegian — "present" is "the now time." Perfect. Almost as good as grønnsaker. ;-)


unwallflower

Just wait until you realize that the word for "married" is the same as the word for "poison".


Isla_Harlow

Taken as a whole, I'd say Norwegian has more sensible phrases than English. ("Sykhus" is another, not even to mention that Norwegian allows people to go forth before going back — "frem og tilbake." English tries to defy the laws of rationality and call people back before they've gone anywhere in the first place — "back and forth.")


hmada993

Do you feel the same way about the prepositions ?


kirstm

They are confusing at first but I guarantee you they are going to be a sixth sense after some time.


Skatten

So what I'm gathering is that "i", "om", "på", "for", "av", and "til" are all randomly stuck into phrases, none of them having a solid definition. That is correct?


MaximilianB.

so does " å snakke om ... " always mean " to talk about ... " ? i really can´t figure out this little word "om" :S


Panthera4

Strange... people usualy don't talk about their past. But present?


OnkelD

What is wrong with He isn't speaking about the present? ... didn't take it.


leapayn

is "snakker om" generally used as "speak about"? Or is this depending on the preposition?


Ms_World

In a literary/theatre sense at least, 'He speaks not of the present', might be read/heard. It may be 'ye olde English', but ...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started