"Days and nights"

Translation:Dager og netter

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


jess_kf

what about natts?


quis_lib_duo

Isn't that just s-genitive of the singular natt?


Deliciae
Mod

Correct. So it wouldn't be used in the sentence above, which calls for a regular plural, but in sentences such as:

En god natts søvn.
A good night's sleep.


mv.anacruz

So would "natter" be correct (for "nights") ? Thank you in advance!


Deliciae
Mod

No, this particular noun is irregular, and has a vowel change in the plural forms:

en natt/ei natt
a night

natten/natta
the night

netter
nights

nettene
the nights

Some other nouns with irregular vowel changes are:

mann → menn
far → fedre
hånd/hand → hender
gås → gjess
mor → mødre
bror → brødre
fot → føtter
bok → bøker
tre → trær


Yakuul

Linn, youre amazing and im so grateful for all the time you put into writing these responses!


Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, CT! Happy to help. :)


mv.anacruz

It is a foxy one :) Thanks again!


MatthewJen385024

Could "døgn og netter" not be correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.