1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What color is the roof?"

"What color is the roof?"

Translation:Cén dath atá ar an díon?

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


MalcolmZed

So literally, "what colour is on the roof"?


scilling

Essentially, yes. (My literal translation of it would be “Which color is that on the roof?”)


kalashnikitty

Why do you need "ar" in this sentence? I haven't seen any other sentences so far with the color being "on" the thing in the Irish sentence.


scilling

Ar is needed in this sentence because the translation is literally asking “Which color is that on the roof?”.

Other sentences of this type can be seen here and here.


joegLI

Could ata immediately follow Cen? I probably don't exactly remember; but, it seems as though every example in Duolingo has had been ca ata XX, cad ata XX.


scilling

It could happen with (and other interrogatives like , cad, conas, etc.), but it wouldn’t happen with cén because cén is a combined form of + an.


KoJaineAhau

yes, I got thrown by that. I had written Cen ata dath...


_torioi

Duo doesn't accept cad—is there a difference between cén, céard, and cad?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started