1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Teachers often have question…

"Teachers often have questions, but children do not often have answers."

Translation:Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ne ofte havas respondojn.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


bryanhumano

What about "...infanoj malofte havas.."


Turteltaube41

I agree that this should be an acceptable answer - I reported it; we'll see what the team thinks. Edit: Yup, it is now accepted. :)


rcardwell

But doesn't malofte mean "seldom"? Seems like a very slightly different meaning


cwetherbae

The definition of seldom is 'not often'


Margita_S

Did not know that. (Not that I spent any time thinking of what is definition of 'seldom'). So thanks and here is a lingot.


stevenvarner

Generally, in written Esperanto is it more usual for the negative "ne" to immediately proceed a verb, or an adverb like "ofte"? I would think "ofte ne havas" would be a bit more logical since it keeps the negative with the vowel, and the adverb modifies this combination.


balrogboogie

Are "do not often have" and "often do not have" equivalent? I don't know the answer, but it seems like they might mean slightly different things in English.


Reziah

This one is getting really annoying... It's easy but long and appears every single time I do these lessons. Stop giving me this one over and over, I've seen it 30-40 times now and I never get it wrong. Can we flag individual questions to stop showing up in practice or in lessons?


ChYrantha

Is it a rule that the adverb must come right before the verb? Can't I put ne in between the two words as in the following?

... ofte ne havas ...


Akku876020

It's a slight distinction in meaning. They do not often have (i.e. it's only sometimes that they get the answer right) vs they often don't have (i.e. the usually get it wrong).


AVzs3

shouldn't it be vice versa?


Karen_Masters

'Sed' isn't in the word bank. How can anyone get that right?


PatriciaJH

There's a sizing issue on web version where the all the items in the word bank aren't visible, and when the bottom row is completely hidden, there's NO VISUAL CLUE that this has happened.

If you size down, they appear. (Hit Ctrl and - to size down, and Ctrl and + to size up. Works in all browsers that I know of.)

And folks, if you see this, please do report it here, with a screen shot if you can get one: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


PatriciaJH

Thanks for mentioning, by the way -- helped me realize what had happened when I didn't have "respondojn". Why would the bank be randomly missing different words? OH!


Margita_S

I've heard this in listening exercises so often I now write from memory in translating exercise.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.