"Teachers often have questions, but children do not often have answers."

Translation:Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ne ofte havas respondojn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bryanhumano

What about "...infanoj malofte havas.."

3 years ago

Turteltaube41
Turteltaube41

I agree that this should be an acceptable answer - I reported it; we'll see what the team thinks. Edit: Yup, it is now accepted. :)

3 years ago

rcardwell
rcardwell

But doesn't malofte mean "seldom"? Seems like a very slightly different meaning

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

The definition of seldom is 'not often'

3 years ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

Did not know that. (Not that I spent any time thinking of what is definition of 'seldom'). So thanks and here is a lingot.

4 weeks ago

stevenvarner

Generally, in written Esperanto is it more usual for the negative "ne" to immediately proceed a verb, or an adverb like "ofte"? I would think "ofte ne havas" would be a bit more logical since it keeps the negative with the vowel, and the adverb modifies this combination.

3 years ago

balrogboogie

Are "do not often have" and "often do not have" equivalent? I don't know the answer, but it seems like they might mean slightly different things in English.

3 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Is it a rule that the adverb must come right before the verb? Can't I put ne in between the two words as in the following?

... ofte ne havas ...

2 years ago

Akku876020

It's a slight distinction in meaning. They do not often have (i.e. it's only sometimes that they get the answer right) vs they often don't have (i.e. the usually get it wrong).

10 months ago

AVzs3
AVzs3

shouldn't it be vice versa?

1 year ago

Reziah
Reziah

This one is getting really annoying... It's easy but long and appears every single time I do these lessons. Stop giving me this one over and over, I've seen it 30-40 times now and I never get it wrong. Can we flag individual questions to stop showing up in practice or in lessons?

5 months ago

Karen_Masters

'Sed' isn't in the word bank. How can anyone get that right?

2 months ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

I've heard this in listening exercises so often I now write from memory in translating exercise.

4 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.