"Teachers often have questions, but children do not often have answers."

Translation:Instruistoj ofte havas demandojn, sed infanoj ne ofte havas respondojn.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bryanhumano

What about "...infanoj malofte havas.."

3 years ago

Turteltaube41
Turteltaube41

I agree that this should be an acceptable answer - I reported it; we'll see what the team thinks. Edit: Yup, it is now accepted. :)

3 years ago

rcardwell
rcardwell

But doesn't malofte mean "seldom"? Seems like a very slightly different meaning

3 years ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

The definition of seldom is 'not often'

3 years ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

Did not know that. (Not that I spent any time thinking of what is definition of 'seldom'). So thanks and here is a lingot.

2 months ago

stevenvarner

Generally, in written Esperanto is it more usual for the negative "ne" to immediately proceed a verb, or an adverb like "ofte"? I would think "ofte ne havas" would be a bit more logical since it keeps the negative with the vowel, and the adverb modifies this combination.

3 years ago

balrogboogie

Are "do not often have" and "often do not have" equivalent? I don't know the answer, but it seems like they might mean slightly different things in English.

3 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Is it a rule that the adverb must come right before the verb? Can't I put ne in between the two words as in the following?

... ofte ne havas ...

3 years ago

Akku876020

It's a slight distinction in meaning. They do not often have (i.e. it's only sometimes that they get the answer right) vs they often don't have (i.e. the usually get it wrong).

1 year ago

AVzs3
AVzs3

shouldn't it be vice versa?

1 year ago

Reziah
Reziah

This one is getting really annoying... It's easy but long and appears every single time I do these lessons. Stop giving me this one over and over, I've seen it 30-40 times now and I never get it wrong. Can we flag individual questions to stop showing up in practice or in lessons?

7 months ago

Karen_Masters

'Sed' isn't in the word bank. How can anyone get that right?

4 months ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

I've heard this in listening exercises so often I now write from memory in translating exercise.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.