1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are they going from th…

"Where are they going from the hotel?"

Translation:Otelden nereye gidiyorlar?

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


multilingt

When to use nereye instead of nerede


G0108

Think of nereye as the dative version of nerede. Nereye shows motion, and nerede shows is just the location of something, where it is.


lucaturilli

neresi - nominative case

nereye - dative case

nerede - locative case

Nereye usually shows motion:

Nereye gidiyorsun?(Where are you going?), Nereye taşınıyorsun?(Where are you moving?) etc.

Nerede usually shows location:

Nerede yaşıyorsun?(Where do you live?), Nerede evleniyorsun?(Where are you marrying?)


Lily532030

Once watch this https://youtu.be/9XSKTMb7ANs Hope u will understand now


GordonRobb

Why is nereye otelden gidiyorlar not accepted? Can some one explain the rules for where (in the sentence) the noun that has the ablative goes, becuase in the previous sentences, it seems it was in this order. :(


Selcen_Ozturk

typically -den comes before -ya


Husein1988

Otelden nereye gidiyor is wrong?


Shaun792322

why is otelden nereye gidiyor wrong ?


ErikRempe

Can you use "onlar" in the beginning here? "Onlar otelden nereye gidiyor(lar)?"


MohammadAl78

Why otelden gidiyorlar nereye? Is not correct?


oedipusface

Turkish sentence structure confuses me endlessly but by god if i've leatned anything from my errors it's that the verb ends the sentence


ErnieinPilot

The question has not been answered since it was first posted 3 years ago. Why is “nereye otelden gidiyorlar” not accepted?

The Turkish language version seems to have been abandoned by Duolingo.


MysaraAlge

I am going to the school from the airport--- I am going from the airport to the school - - - - I think both sentences are correct in English, But why this " nereye otelden gidiyorlar? " is wrong, if we said the answer of the question is " Okula otelden gidiyorlar" = I go to the school from the airport


angel276537

Why don't we use onlar in turkish translation when we have "they " in english sentenc .i started my sentenc with "onlar" and was marked roung .


armansalmasi

[Otelden "onlar" nereye gidiyorlar] yazdım. Bu doğrudur.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.