"Where are they going from the hotel?"

Translation:Otelden nereye gidiyorlar?

3 years ago

10 Comments


GordonRobb

Why is nereye otelden gidiyorlar not accepted? Can some one explain the rules for where (in the sentence) the noun that has the ablative goes, becuase in the previous sentences, it seems it was in this order. :(

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Wonder as well

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

typically -den comes before -ya

3 years ago

multilingt

When to use nereye instead of nerede

3 years ago

G0108

Think of nereye as the dative version of nerede. Nereye shows motion, and nerede shows is just the location of something, where it is.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

neresi - nominative case

nereye - dative case

nerede - locative case

Nereye usually shows motion:

Nereye gidiyorsun?(Where are you going?), Nereye taşınıyorsun?(Where are you moving?) etc.

Nerede usually shows location:

Nerede yaşıyorsun?(Where do you live?), Nerede evleniyorsun?(Where are you marrying?)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Can you use "onlar" in the beginning here? "Onlar otelden nereye gidiyor(lar)?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

3 years ago

MohammadAl78

Why otelden gidiyorlar nereye? Is not correct?

7 months ago

oedipusface

Turkish sentence structure confuses me endlessly but by god if i've leatned anything from my errors it's that the verb ends the sentence

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.