"Where are they going from the hotel?"

Translation:Otelden nereye gidiyorlar?

June 3, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

multilingt

When to use nereye instead of nerede

June 3, 2015

G0108

Think of nereye as the dative version of nerede. Nereye shows motion, and nerede shows is just the location of something, where it is.

June 3, 2015

lucaturilli

neresi - nominative case

nereye - dative case

nerede - locative case

Nereye usually shows motion:

Nereye gidiyorsun?(Where are you going?), Nereye taşınıyorsun?(Where are you moving?) etc.

Nerede usually shows location:

Nerede yaşıyorsun?(Where do you live?), Nerede evleniyorsun?(Where are you marrying?)

July 12, 2015

GordonRobb

Why is nereye otelden gidiyorlar not accepted? Can some one explain the rules for where (in the sentence) the noun that has the ablative goes, becuase in the previous sentences, it seems it was in this order. :(

June 13, 2015

ErikRempe

Wonder as well

October 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

typically -den comes before -ya

October 1, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.