"La jupo estas tre bela."

Translation:The skirt is very beautiful.

June 3, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharmingTiger

La jupo estas floro.


YourShadowGirl

Shouldn't you say "flora" if you mean "floral"?


Markqz

When he reads the sentence, it's as though it reads: "laj upo" rather than "la jupo". That is, it sounds like "lie oopoh" and not "la yoopo". Why does the "j" modify the previous vowel in the previous syllable, "la" ?


EmilyKarr4

Is there another word for pretty? I wasnt thinking and used that but I think it should be accepted. Unless there is another word

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.