1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La jupo estas tre bela."

"La jupo estas tre bela."

Translation:The skirt is very beautiful.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


CharmingTiger

La jupo estas floro.


YourShadowGirl

Shouldn't you say "flora" if you mean "floral"?


Markqz

When he reads the sentence, it's as though it reads: "laj upo" rather than "la jupo". That is, it sounds like "lie oopoh" and not "la yoopo". Why does the "j" modify the previous vowel in the previous syllable, "la" ?


Jabalio

I heard it as 'li jupo'. My greatest problem with this course is correctly understanding the spoken words. Sometimes I do not understand which syllables go together, but more often I do not understand the actual sounds. It is getting better as I better understand the sounds of Esperanto. I have some freeway noise which does not help.


EmilyKarr4

Is there another word for pretty? I wasnt thinking and used that but I think it should be accepted. Unless there is another word


Shashank_Rana

Did anyone hear jupo estas rebell(a)


plwus

Vintage! Love it


ruiz.osvaldo

the skirt is fab! should be accepted


Luis_Domingos

You should keep informal language to a minimum on a course like this. "Fab" certainly fits that bill.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.