"La jupo estas tre bela."

Translation:The skirt is very beautiful.

June 3, 2015

6 Comments


CharmingTiger

La jupo estas floro.

February 28, 2016

MarieRm

Shouldn't you say "flora" if you mean "floral"?

January 14, 2019

Markqz

When he reads the sentence, it's as though it reads: "laj upo" rather than "la jupo". That is, it sounds like "lie oopoh" and not "la yoopo". Why does the "j" modify the previous vowel in the previous syllable, "la" ?

February 8, 2016

Jabalio

I heard it as 'li jupo'. My greatest problem with this course is correctly understanding the spoken words. Sometimes I do not understand which syllables go together, but more often I do not understand the actual sounds. It is getting better as I better understand the sounds of Esperanto. I have some freeway noise which does not help.

February 9, 2017

EmilyKarr4

Is there another word for pretty? I wasnt thinking and used that but I think it should be accepted. Unless there is another word

November 22, 2017

Shashank_Rana

Did anyone hear jupo estas rebell(a)

March 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.