Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Via libro estas mirinda!"

Translation:Your book is wonderful!

3 years ago

31 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

We have a drink that is called

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

According to Wikipedia, that's where the name originates! That's so cool!

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I didn't know that! It's so weird!! xD (I mean, this drink is as common as Coke here)

3 years ago

real1adam

Where is that?

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Somewhere...

Mirinda is sold in all these countries:

Bolivia, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Ecuador, Argentina, Uruguay, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Spain, Russia, Brazil, Bangladesh, Ethiopia, South Africa, Poland, Germany, Hungary, Romania, Sudan, India, Israel, Australia, New Zealand, Colombia, Malta, China, Malaysia, Singapur, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Thailand, Serbia, Pakistan, Montenegro, USA, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Egypt, Iran, Lebanon, and Italy.

2 years ago

troelsvk
troelsvk

Denmark has it as well

2 years ago

AndrewMakkink

I lived in south africa and australia, never seen it before

2 years ago

moshekopolovich

In Israel it is known as "Miranda", I have not noticed it is different fron the origin till now.

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Here in Brazil it's not sold anymore, but both my father and my mother remember it. I saw somewhere on the web that AmBev, the enterprise in charge of selling Pepsi's soft drinks here in Brazil, decided to discontinue Mirinda and keep selling Sukita only. Sukita

1 year ago

Vegemighty

Mirin' da amazing book.

3 years ago

WilliamHallman

Is this Sofia's book about the past few lessons, her life, the breakup, etc?

2 years ago

JaceRoscoe

Dankon! Mi escrivis mia libro en 30 tagojn.

2 years ago

rhythmixed
rhythmixed

La Mirinda Sorĉisto de Oz estas mirinda!

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Not sure if this is just idiom or another one of those words I've always misinterpreted... Mirinda = miraculous (?)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Miri (to be amazed, to marvel, to wonder) + -inda (worthy of) = mirinda: amazing, marvelous, wonderful, awesome.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

yep on etymology, but what about connotation/idiom/vernacular??

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean by that - you use it the same way you use "amazing" in English; something that's outstanding, better than good, something you're amazed by.

3 years ago

Davgwynne

In UK English it is still more usual to use amazing to mean very surprising, sometimes surprisingly good, sometimes surprisingly bad. I don't know if that holds for US usage or Esperanto.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In U.S. English, one can say ‘amazingly bad’, but ‘amazing’ by itself means something amazingly good. (Although one can bait and switch: ‘You're amazing … amazingly bad, that is!’.) (Despite my choice of quotation marks, I am a native speaker of U.S. English.)

1 year ago

applemacremy03

When do you use via in the place of vi?

1 year ago

taketeisqueen

Vi is you, via is your. It's the same for ni, gxi, mi and ili.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

It is definately NOT about any single book from the Series of Unfortunate Events.

I am writing this to warn you not to read the SoUE and in a case you see a copy of any of those books anywhere, you should probably immediately burn it (in a safe distance from a library).

1 year ago

bertilow

Well, it's a bit of an idiom. The literal meaning, "worthy of wonder", is perhaps not as strong as the established idiomatic meaning, "amazing".

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

It's not idomatic at all.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Can mira be interchanged with mirinda

3 years ago

vikungen

No.

3 years ago

Rob790395

Mirinda is amazing. Like this new easy to remember word. I wonder if doktoro esperanto liked orange flavored fizzy pop?

2 years ago

KaderBouyakoub

Like the drink

1 year ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

La trinkaĵo Mirinda estas mirinda kaj bongusta!

1 year ago

DidierLois

I have listened to it many times and I definitively can't hear the “l” from “libro”.

11 months ago

AdolfStein1

Ĉu? Dankon tre multe!! Mi tre ŝatas vian voĉon!

11 months ago