1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He walks like a duck."

"He walks like a duck."

Translation:Li marŝas kiel anaso.

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


twelvetongue

What's wrong with "anase"?


FredCapp

I suspect that they just haven't really got around to teaching us about adverbs yet. We maybe aren't supposed to know about that shortcut for a few more lessons.


Andi_M

Nothing, but I would say "anasece", meaning almost the same as "kiel anaso". The meaning of "anase" and also "anasece" in English would be "duckish", I suppose, but I'm not a native english speaker. Anyway, it would take hours to discuss if there's any difference :P .


FredCapp

I am a native English speaker, it would be more like Duckishly, or duckingly. Two words usually rendered as "like a duck."

I do like anasece, but to me it has the potential of being overkill.


camcamcam753

Maybe duck-like?


FredCapp

If you-like.


aleksescomu

"li marŝas anas(ec)e" tute ĝustas. Gratulon pro tiu elpensaĵo :-)


bertilow

Nothing wrong. But they probably didn't think of that version when they made the list of correct answers.


coenny

I thought "Kiel" was a question word. (How?) why does it also mean like? Shouldn't "tiel" be used?


bertilow

"Kiel" has lots of uses in comparisons. Just like all KI-words, it's not just a question word, but also a subordinate conjunction (look it up!).


coenny

Oh I did look it up. I still ask here because the folks on duolingo have been really good at giving answers that are more approachable than most of the online texts, and also have been providing supporting examples


Ridemulino

My mother tongue is German and for me it is quite normal to use the word "kiel" for both. In German "kiel" is translated with "wie". And "wie" in English means both "how" and "like" Hope it helps


joaoduarte.com

I'm Portuguese and we use the word "como" like the German "wie"... :)


aleksescomu

Li marŝas (tiel) kiel anaso

I know (that,) who you are

Mi scias (tion,) kiu vi estas

Vi estas (tiu,) kiu demandas = You are the one who is asking


coenny

So the ti words at just pretty much understood in these sentences? I guess the it is similar in English if I think about it

Dankon


aleksescomu

Nedankinde. And yes, in these examples the ti-words are quite optional. In others like Mi kantas tion/tiel, kiam ŝi silentas they are not, of course

If you are a beginner or you are talking to a beginner, it will be clearer to say everything ;)


FredCapp

Sed li naĝas fiŝe.


bmatsuo

Li parolas kiel anaso.


MFtre

and "li marŝas anasamaniere"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.