"He walks like a duck."

Translation:Li marŝas kiel anaso.

3 years ago

20 Comments


twelvetongue
twelvetonguePlus

What's wrong with "anase"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I suspect that they just haven't really got around to teaching us about adverbs yet. We maybe aren't supposed to know about that shortcut for a few more lessons.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Nothing, but I would say "anasece", meaning almost the same as "kiel anaso". The meaning of "anase" and also "anasece" in English would be "duckish", I suppose, but I'm not a native english speaker. Anyway, it would take hours to discuss if there's any difference :P .

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I am a native English speaker, it would be more like Duckishly, or duckingly. Two words usually rendered as "like a duck."

I do like anasece, but to me it has the potential of being overkill.

3 years ago

camcamcam753

Maybe duck-like?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

If you-like.

1 year ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

"li marŝas anas(ec)e" tute ĝustas. Gratulon pro tiu elpensaĵo :-)

3 years ago

bertilow

Nothing wrong. But they probably didn't think of that version when they made the list of correct answers.

3 years ago

coenny
coenny

I thought "Kiel" was a question word. (How?) why does it also mean like? Shouldn't "tiel" be used?

3 years ago

bertilow

"Kiel" has lots of uses in comparisons. Just like all KI-words, it's not just a question word, but also a subordinate conjunction (look it up!).

3 years ago

coenny
coenny

Oh I did look it up. I still ask here because the folks on duolingo have been really good at giving answers that are more approachable than most of the online texts, and also have been providing supporting examples

3 years ago

Ridemulino

My mother tongue is German and for me it is quite normal to use the word "kiel" for both. In German "kiel" is translated with "wie". And "wie" in English means both "how" and "like" Hope it helps

1 year ago

joaoduarte1984
joaoduarte1984

I'm Portuguese and we use the word "como" like the German "wie"... :)

1 year ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Li marŝas (tiel) kiel anaso

I know (that,) who you are

Mi scias (tion,) kiu vi estas

Vi estas (tiu,) kiu demandas = You are the one who is asking

3 years ago

coenny
coenny

So the ti words at just pretty much understood in these sentences? I guess the it is similar in English if I think about it

Dankon

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

Nedankinde. And yes, in these examples the ti-words are quite optional. In others like Mi kantas tion/tiel, kiam ŝi silentas they are not, of course

If you are a beginner or you are talking to a beginner, it will be clearer to say everything ;)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Sed li naĝas fiŝe.

2 years ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

Li marsxas bone!

1 month ago

bmatsuo

Li parolas kiel anaso.

2 years ago

MFtre
MFtre

and "li marŝas anasamaniere"

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.