1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He walks like a duck."

"He walks like a duck."

Translation:Li marŝas kiel anaso.

June 3, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

twelvetongue

What's wrong with "anase"?

June 3, 2015

FredCapp

I suspect that they just haven't really got around to teaching us about adverbs yet. We maybe aren't supposed to know about that shortcut for a few more lessons.

June 3, 2015

Andi_M

Nothing, but I would say "anasece", meaning almost the same as "kiel anaso". The meaning of "anase" and also "anasece" in English would be "duckish", I suppose, but I'm not a native english speaker. Anyway, it would take hours to discuss if there's any difference :P .

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

I am a native English speaker, it would be more like Duckishly, or duckingly. Two words usually rendered as "like a duck."

I do like anasece, but to me it has the potential of being overkill.

June 4, 2015

camcamcam753

Maybe duck-like?

January 23, 2017

FredCapp

If you-like.

January 23, 2017

aleksescomu

"li marŝas anas(ec)e" tute ĝustas. Gratulon pro tiu elpensaĵo :-)

June 16, 2015

bertilow

Nothing wrong. But they probably didn't think of that version when they made the list of correct answers.

June 3, 2015

coenny

I thought "Kiel" was a question word. (How?) why does it also mean like? Shouldn't "tiel" be used?

June 21, 2015

bertilow

"Kiel" has lots of uses in comparisons. Just like all KI-words, it's not just a question word, but also a subordinate conjunction (look it up!).

June 21, 2015

coenny

Oh I did look it up. I still ask here because the folks on duolingo have been really good at giving answers that are more approachable than most of the online texts, and also have been providing supporting examples

June 21, 2015

Ridemulino

My mother tongue is German and for me it is quite normal to use the word "kiel" for both. In German "kiel" is translated with "wie". And "wie" in English means both "how" and "like" Hope it helps

June 13, 2017

joaoduarte.com

I'm Portuguese and we use the word "como" like the German "wie"... :)

August 4, 2017

aleksescomu

Li marŝas (tiel) kiel anaso

I know (that,) who you are

Mi scias (tion,) kiu vi estas

Vi estas (tiu,) kiu demandas = You are the one who is asking

June 21, 2015

coenny

So the ti words at just pretty much understood in these sentences? I guess the it is similar in English if I think about it

Dankon

June 21, 2015

aleksescomu

Nedankinde. And yes, in these examples the ti-words are quite optional. In others like Mi kantas tion/tiel, kiam ŝi silentas they are not, of course

If you are a beginner or you are talking to a beginner, it will be clearer to say everything ;)

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

Sed li naĝas fiŝe.

August 29, 2016

R_R1234

Li marsxas bone!

September 16, 2018

bmatsuo

Li parolas kiel anaso.

May 4, 2016

MFtre

and "li marŝas anasamaniere"

August 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.