1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "While I am reading, he is wr…

"While I am reading, he is writing."

Translation:Pendant que je lis, il écrit.

December 27, 2012

27 Comments


Natka01

alors que means while too, isn't it?


Sitesurf

Yes, but "alors que" in this context would be ambiguous because its prime interpretation would be "whereas", with a conflict or contradiction, instead of a temporal, on-going action.


marrab

Why is QUE needed with pendant.


Sitesurf

pendant deux heures = during/for two hours: in this case "pendant" is a simple preposition (to be used in front of a noun)

pendant que je lis = while I am reading: here, "pendant que" is a conjunctive locution introducing a clause (ie subject + verb, etc)


martinkunev

Can I say "Lorsque je mange, il écrit."


Sitesurf

Yes, you can use "lorsque" or "quand", but "pendant que" or "tandis que" would better describe an on-going action with the French present tense.


MauroQuil

Not in Duolingo, it did not accept 'lorsque je lis, il écrit'


NezihD

"lorsque je lis, il écrit" is still not accepted.


trung.n.thu

Quand is marked incorrect and DL suggested Tandis que, which I've never learnt


lionyx31

"Pendant que je suis en train de lire, il écrit" should be right also... I mean, it IS actually right (I am French)


Sitesurf

With a bit of French logic, I assume that "en train de" should be repeated in the main clause, shouldn't it?


lionyx31

No, it still makes sense, as well as "Pendant que je lis, il est en train d'écrire"... these versions are correct too


Sitesurf

If you translate one verb with "en train de" and the other one without it, your version is an interpretation and no longer a translation.

Duolingo expects direct translations whenever possible, not interpretations.


mere_des_chats

I hope this is not redundant, but several times I have heard "lis" pronounced with the S sounded on Duolingo. Isn't that wrong? Even if a vowel followed it, which it usually does not, and one carried the S, wouldn't it be a Z sound not that grating hissing S sound? Can Duolingo please correct this? "Quand je lis, tu lis" in my opinion, the S should not be pronounced. I am right, am I not?


Bill_M1

I agree with you that the "s" in the word lis should NOT be pronounced.


PetraMia

Is it also correct to say: Tandis que je lis, il écrit.?


Sitesurf

Yes it is, although in oral, "pendant" is more frequent.


KirkMarkSpinks

I used "Lorsque je lis" and was marked wrong; should I report it as an error or is there a linguistic reason? I ask because further up the thread it's suggested as a valid answer. Thanks


Sitesurf

"lorsque" or "quand" are strictly synonymous = when or as

"pendant que" is rather "while", like "during the time I read..."


27e590aa

Can I use alors que? In this very sentence?


dVMP6

Why I cannot use "Alors que je ecris....." Can someone please explain the subtlety of "alors que" vs "pendant que"? Thanks!


Sitesurf

"pendant que" (while) is temporal only.

"alors que" can be temporal (while) and also express a contradiction (whereas)


mngamp

Why do we not use est ecris?


trung.n.thu

Because French use present tense for both present and present continuous tenses. They don't use the construction of être+ conjugated verb to form present continuous tense like in English. So je lis means I read or I'm reading, for instance.


TobyBartels

"est écris" means "is writes"; it doesn't work. You could try "est écrivant" for "is writing", but this construction is not used as much in French.


SophiaFish1

How do I know when to use "Pendant/ Pendant que" or even "alors que" and "lorsque." Can someone help me understand when to use these?


Sitesurf

When you need a preposition (before a noun), please use "pendant" or "durant".

When you need a conjunction (to introduce a full clause with verb and subject), please use "pendant que, lorsque, alors que...".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.