"While I am reading, he is writing."

Translation:Pendant que je lis, il écrit.

6 years ago

33 Comments


Natka01

alors que means while too, isn't it?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but "alors que" in this context would be ambiguous because its prime interpretation would be "whereas", with a conflict or contradiction, instead of a temporal, on-going action.

6 years ago

marrab

Why is QUE needed with pendant.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

pendant deux heures = during/for two hours: in this case "pendant" is a simple preposition (to be used in front of a noun)

pendant que je lis = while I am reading: here, "pendant que" is a conjunctive locution introducing a clause (ie subject + verb, etc)

5 years ago

martinkunev

Can I say "Lorsque je mange, il écrit."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you can use "lorsque" or "quand", but "pendant que" or "tandis que" would better describe an on-going action with the French present tense.

5 years ago

MauroQuil

Not in Duolingo, it did not accept 'lorsque je lis, il écrit'

5 years ago

NezihD

"lorsque je lis, il écrit" is still not accepted.

9 months ago

trung.n.thu

Quand is marked incorrect and DL suggested Tandis que, which I've never learnt

4 years ago

lionyx31

"Pendant que je suis en train de lire, il écrit" should be right also... I mean, it IS actually right (I am French)

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

With a bit of French logic, I assume that "en train de" should be repeated in the main clause, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

lionyx31

No, it still makes sense, as well as "Pendant que je lis, il est en train d'écrire"... these versions are correct too

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you translate one verb with "en train de" and the other one without it, your version is an interpretation and no longer a translation.

Duolingo expects direct translations whenever possible, not interpretations.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I hope this is not redundant, but several times I have heard "lis" pronounced with the S sounded on Duolingo. Isn't that wrong? Even if a vowel followed it, which it usually does not, and one carried the S, wouldn't it be a Z sound not that grating hissing S sound? Can Duolingo please correct this? "Quand je lis, tu lis" in my opinion, the S should not be pronounced. I am right, am I not?

4 years ago

Bill_M1

I agree with you that the "s" in the word lis should NOT be pronounced.

1 year ago

PetraMia

Is it also correct to say: Tandis que je lis, il écrit.?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is, although in oral, "pendant" is more frequent.

6 years ago

KirkMarkSpinks

I used "Lorsque je lis" and was marked wrong; should I report it as an error or is there a linguistic reason? I ask because further up the thread it's suggested as a valid answer. Thanks

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"lorsque" or "quand" are strictly synonymous = when or as

"pendant que" is rather "while", like "during the time I read..."

4 years ago

27e590aa

Can I use alors que? In this very sentence?

3 years ago

dVMP6

Why I cannot use "Alors que je ecris....." Can someone please explain the subtlety of "alors que" vs "pendant que"? Thanks!

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"pendant que" (while) is temporal only.

"alors que" can be temporal (while) and also express a contradiction (whereas)

2 years ago

mngamp

Why do we not use est ecris?

4 years ago

trung.n.thu

Because French use present tense for both present and present continuous tenses. They don't use the construction of être+ conjugated verb to form present continuous tense like in English. So je lis means I read or I'm reading, for instance.

4 years ago

TobyBartels

"est écris" means "is writes"; it doesn't work. You could try "est écrivant" for "is writing", but this construction is not used as much in French.

4 years ago

mimawbaubo

In English we say "I am reading" or "I am writing" we use the word 'to be' to indicate present tense. In French the 'to be' is implied. So you say, «je lit» or «j'écrit» I am currently reading/writing

4 years ago

mimawbaubo

Sorry «je lis» «j'écris»

4 years ago

SophiaFish1

How do I know when to use "Pendant/ Pendant que" or even "alors que" and "lorsque." Can someone help me understand when to use these?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When you need a preposition (before a noun), please use "pendant" or "durant".

When you need a conjunction (to introduce a full clause with verb and subject), please use "pendant que, lorsque, alors que...".

1 year ago

flowermauer

It would be more helpful if you couldn't get the answer right unless you knew the specific grammar/vocabulary they are testing

3 years ago

rrj

sometimes pendant que, sometimes just pendant. Why is that?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Preposition "pendant" is followed by a noun or noun phrase = pendant la nuit

Conjunction "pendant que" introduces a clause = pendant que je lis

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Sitesurf explained this further up. Good explanation too, that I am afraid of messing up so will humbly ask you to scroll up.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.