"Er de vennlige?"

Translation:Are they friendly?

3 years ago

9 Comments


GwenDragoness

What is the difference between "vennlig" and "snill"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Friendly" and "kind." No huge difference.

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Venn - friend. Lig - ly. Friendly.

Snill is just nice.

10 months ago

SylviaDana

How should I pronouncate Vennlig, in order it doesn't sound like vanlig? (usual)

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

Simply does not pronounce the "g". Vennlig = "vennli"; Vanlig = " "vannli".

2 years ago

lasagnajunkie

How do I make the pronunciation between "hun" and "hund" noticeably different?

1 year ago

mv.anacruz

This is a very good question. It is a bit hard to differentiate, specially in Trondheim area. Usually i take it by the context of the sentence. I dont think it would be a big mistake to pronounce the "d" in hund if you want to do so (someone correct me please).

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

I just realized thay -lig is equivalent to -ly.

10 months ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

"Are they amiable?" not accepted. Wasn't expecting them to have that, since that's pretty much a literary equivalent of friendly that wouldn't ever be used in conversation, so they probably shouldn't add it anyway lol

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.