"Er de vennlige?"

Translation:Are they friendly?

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


GwenDragoness

What is the difference between "vennlig" and "snill"?


Luke_5.1991

"Friendly" and "kind." No huge difference.


MuttFitness

Venn - friend. Lig - ly. Friendly.

Snill is just nice.


SylviaDana

How should I pronouncate Vennlig, in order it doesn't sound like vanlig? (usual)


kirstm

Simply does not pronounce the "g". Vennlig = "vennli"; Vanlig = " "vannli".


lasagnatesla

How do I make the pronunciation between "hun" and "hund" noticeably different?


mv.anacruz

This is a very good question. It is a bit hard to differentiate, specially in Trondheim area. Usually i take it by the context of the sentence. I dont think it would be a big mistake to pronounce the "d" in hund if you want to do so (someone correct me please).


MuttFitness

I just realized thay -lig is equivalent to -ly.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.