1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En kaffe og en te, takk."

"En kaffe og en te, takk."

Translation:A coffee and a tea, please.

June 3, 2015

21 Comments


Sally_West

Why is it not, "En kaffe og en te, vaer so snill"? Does takk have a dual meaning and in this case it IS "please"?


Hampi12345

no, this exactly means : one coffee and one tea, thanks. Takk-thanks, for me this is bad translation to english...


Ilya723583

I think "takk" in this sentence is supposed to mean "thank you in advance".


mprdo

Ilya, in English it may indeed mean "Thank you in advance of your expected service. (a bit haughty or arrogant if not said with sincere smile) or it could mean "Thank you for asking". Again, tone and gesture (context) will make it clearer whether meant sincerely in appreciation or sarcastically as in "it's about time you did your job and attended to me/us." 21May17


mprdo

To me, the voice sounds cordial and appropriate in Norwegian.


EricksonAker

Maybe it's cultural and usual to say like "Please" in this case. Like you already know that he/she will do what you're asking.


mysmallworld

It's indeed a cultural thing. English people say "please" while Norwegian use "takk" (even if it means thank you). Italian people do that too, we use "grazie" (that means "thanks") instead of "per favore" (that means "please"). So I think this aspect changes according to the country


OsoGegenHest

It's common to say "thanks" here too.


[deactivated user]

    I'm just wondering, there are uncountable nouns in English we do not use an article before, but in this task we do it. Why? And in other cases we use just "kaffe" and "te". Is there any rule?


thefifthjudge

    I'm guessing it is because the speaker is making an order of, specifically, one cup of coffee and one cup of tea. "Kaffe og te" would be too vague if this theory holds true.


effyleven

    In England we often use "thanks" when we mean "please"... but we would not extend that use to a language lesson


Blake-nw

    I believe we should


artemisa106916

    Hei! I have a question, why sometimes is "en" and sometimes "et"? I thought "et" was for things or neutral nouns and "en" for female or male nouns, but like in this example, kaffe is a thing/neutral noun and it uses "en", why is that? Thanks


Delphinine

    A noun's grammatical gender does not have to correspond with its actual gender (or lack thereof), which is why some gender-neutral objects like en bok and en kaffe are paired with gendered articles, while others like et eple and et måltid are paired with neuter articles.

    For the most part, you just have to memorize the grammatical gender of each noun.

    Hope this helps! :)


Victor84059

    Håkon? I know this name from somewhere....


ChaztheCat1

    Does takk mean please but with other words it is thank you??? -Dazed Doofus


RentaPapp2

    No, people literally say "a coffe and a tea, thank you" when they are asked what they want to drink or eat


MaYt5m

    How do you say “Do you have a beer” in norwegian?


PupperSqua

    Shouldn't It be "A coffee and tea, please" Like ordering it?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.