1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Winter is coming."

"Winter is coming."

Translation:Vintro venas.

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


no.name.42

This course just keeps getting better and better.


Snugglesworth

I'm waiting for "La nokto estas malluma, kaj plena de teroroj."


[deactivated user]

    La nordo memoras


Mojtaba4747

    La ludo de la thronoj !


Misieuroo

    What would be "Brace yourselves" ?


StephenH0

    Fortikigu vin?


    [deactivated user]

      vintro venas!!


AdamScott794079

      More refrences!!!!


danielqsc

      In the English course for Portuguese speakers you can find the sentence "Eu não preciso disto, meu marido tem dois empregos" (I don't need this, my man has two jobs). There are 389 comments there right now (05/29/2017). https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19464080


Lisa100930

      Why isn't it : vintro venos?


yehonlevy

      The winter is coming now. 'Vintro venos' is "the winter will come"


senoritavic

      I DID NOT EXPECT THIS TO BE ON THE COURSE. I was just watching the show an hour ago


guillermo.972555

      Jen ligilo al mia traduko de Game of thrones. Bezonatas helpontoj: http://tronludo.blogspot.com.es/


Niklas760215

      Very interesting!


Done_4

      Why can you not use venos? It is a future event.


salivanto

      I think you could easily argue that the arrival is a future event, but venado is a process that takes time. If it's already started coming then it is coming now, even if it hasn't arrived.

      Present tense is also used for repeated events - Vintro venas ĉiun jaron.

      You're right though that in English we often use present tense for future events.

      • My mother is coming on Friday.

      For that I actually would expect future tense, because she hasn't started yet.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.