"La porkoj ludas en la parko."

Translation:The pigs play in the park.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rahgots

aaaaaaaawwwwww...


Bellaby

does en also remove the need for the accusative case?


SergioOQ

Also, the park is not the direct object.

What do the pigs play? The park?


Emmett705338

play can be transitive and intransitive. When used as in intransitive verb, it just means to play, as in have fun, be silly.


leetann

You don't use the accusative after prepositions.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can, but it indicates movement.

Li saltas sur la tablo = He jumps on the table = He is standing on the table and jumping up and down on it.

Li saltas sur la tablon = He jumps onto the table = He is standing somewhere else, jumps, and lands on the table.


AlejandroSaizR

For prepositions that can mean position or motion (such as "en"), the accusative is used to mean motion. So "en la parkon" could be used to mean "into the park".


garpet

Aux "Kia Nokto" ;)


MuttFitness

Anyone else hear nouns ending in -o and want to put el instead of la?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

And then you have to remind yourself that this is Esperanto, not Spanish!


KennyImam

Because of spanish


justonemango

It's disrespectful to call cops that

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.