"La porkoj ludas en la parko."

Translation:The pigs play in the park.

3 years ago

15 Comments


rahgots

aaaaaaaawwwwww...

3 years ago

Bellaby

does en also remove the need for the accusative case?

3 years ago

SergioOQ

Also, the park is not the direct object.

What do the pigs play? The park?

3 years ago

Emmett705338

play can be transitive and intransitive. When used as in intransitive verb, it just means to play, as in have fun, be silly.

2 years ago

leetann

You don't use the accusative after prepositions.

3 years ago

Rae.F

You can, but it indicates movement.

Li saltas sur la tablo = He jumps on the table = He is standing on the table and jumping up and down on it.

Li saltas sur la tablon = He jumps onto the table = He is standing somewhere else, jumps, and lands on the table.

2 years ago

AlejandroS369879

For prepositions that can mean position or motion (such as "en"), the accusative is used to mean motion. So "en la parkon" could be used to mean "into the park".

2 years ago

VynM

When did they play in the park? (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Porkoj) What did they play? "Jen"? (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F09Y5Z5BRWQ)

3 years ago

garpet

Aux "Kia Nokto" ;)

1 year ago

lukeinflames

Lucky porkoj.

2 years ago

davidolson22

Anyone else hear nouns ending in -o and want to put el instead of la?

1 year ago

Rae.F

And then you have to remind yourself that this is Esperanto, not Spanish!

1 year ago

KennyImam

Because of spanish

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Yup.

9 months ago

justonemango

It's disrespectful to call cops that

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.