"Esperanto speakers like to celebrate."

Translation:Esperantistoj ┼Łatas festi.

3 years ago

9 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

Could "festi" also mean "to party"?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

"festi" means "to party"! Main meaning!

I wrote a report. I don't know the main meaning of "to celebrate", but it seems to be close to doing something more official, to the honour of somebody or something. And for this we have the Esperanto word "celebri".

Native English speakers, please report too, if I'm right.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I just filed the same report. I'm sure there's a lot of overlap between "celebri" and "festi", as it is between "celebrate" and "party", although it might be a different one. In any case, "celebri" must be accepted! :)

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Yes, a party is a social gathering, but not necessarily for any reason other than to have fun. A celebration, on the other hand, as you said, rejoices in or honours something, preferably in the form of a party :) (though not necessarily, it could be really boring :( )

2 years ago

Miguel.la.Liebre
Miguel.la.Liebre

And esperantparolantoj, what's wrong?

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Just because that is not what esperantists call themselves.

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Kial malpravas "Esperanta parolantoj sxatas festi"?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Perhaps because it should be "Esperantaj parolantoj". Your adjective and noun didn't agree in number.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Which is the most annoying thing about Esperanto, in my opinion at least.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.