"En kopp sukker"

Translation:A cup of sugar

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


k.eli.h

How would one know the difference between "a cup of sugar" and "a sugar cup"?


Luke_5.1991

Norwegian is like German, in that many words are compound words. "Sukkerkopp" means "sugar cup," and "kopp sukker" is "cup of sugar."


Jattemonstret

what if we don't know german...?


fruipit

You'll be able to see it. It seems that if it's a compound word, it basically means the two words that went into it are the same thing: a sukkerkopp is a sugar-cup. But a kopp sukker is a cup (of) sugar.


tovag

so thers no "of" in norsk?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.