"En kopp sukker"

Translation:A cup of sugar

3 years ago

5 Comments


k.eli.h
k.eli.h

How would one know the difference between "a cup of sugar" and "a sugar cup"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Norwegian is like German, in that many words are compound words. "Sukkerkopp" means "sugar cup," and "kopp sukker" is "cup of sugar."

3 years ago

Jattemonstret

what if we don't know german...?

3 years ago

fruipit

You'll be able to see it. It seems that if it's a compound word, it basically means the two words that went into it are the same thing: a sukkerkopp is a sugar-cup. But a kopp sukker is a cup (of) sugar.

3 years ago

tovag

so thers no "of" in norsk?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.