1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If her hands are burned, you…

"If her hands are burned, you must take her to the hospital."

Translation:Elleri yandıysa onu hastaneye götürmelisin.

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


daadaadaaren

why was this yandiysa instead of yansaydi


SheridanZhoy

According to Tips Notes, yandıysa is Past Reality, something that may or may not have happened. Yansaydı would be Past Unreality, something that absolutely did not happen. Past Unreality is only used to talk about what would change if the past were different. So you could say, "Keşke elleri yansaydı," and it would mean "If only her hands had burned."


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. and for example you could have said "elleri yansaydı, onu hastaneye götürmeliydin". But it did not happen


amrjunior1

sorry guys, what form is actually yandiysa? Yanmak is a transitive verb, isn't it?
"I burned my house" = "evimi yandim". Or is it an intransitive verb, like "the house is burning" = "ev yaniyor"? In the funny English language there is no difference, i know, they say "I am hanging the towel" and "the towel is hanging", but I thought in Turkish the difference is stricter. Sorry if my question is too confusing


MeteUlku
  • "yanmak" = "to burn" / "I burned for you." = "Senin için yandım."
  • "yakmak" = "to burn" / "I burned my house." = "Evimi yaktım." / "To burn something." = "Bir şey yakmak", not "Bir şey yanmak"

amrjunior1

Evet, thank you very much!


el_kousy

is it a must to use the past tense here

can't we use yanıyorsa or yanırsa ?


Zabrunga

I wonder the same, and why not "yansa"?


Ly_Mar

That would refer to the present (‘if her hands were burning/if she were burning her hands’). The sentence is talking about the past: ‘if she has burnt her hands’.

Also consider that ‘yansa’ would refer to a less probable hypothetical event, while ‘yandıysa’ is referring to an event in the past that actually happened. ‘Yanarsa’ would also refer to an actual event, but, again, it is not correct because it refers to the present.


Cachaji

But actually the English translation is "are burned" and not "were burned". So the present makes sense to me too.


MarcinM85

Why is "Elleri yanıyorsa" not accepted? Is it because it means "If her hands are burning"?


LeylaYilma8

What about yanıksa


Hasenwinkel50

What form of which verb is götürmelisin?


Eva242549

götürmek ( to take, bring) >götür (verb-stem) + meli (must)+sin (you)


MahaBakri1

Why didn't we use eğer at the beginning because it says if


Eva242549

Eğer is optional, I believe.


brahimlippe

It seems to me that this not the party. Are burned is the present tense isn't it?


GhassanKha

What is the difference between yanarsa and yandıysa? As yanarsa is not accepted.


lk512

My best guess is that there is a difference in how english and turkish convery the concepts: her hands are burned now (in english) because they have burned in the past (in turkish). Yanarsa is a present tense and would mean that her hands are burning now, which is not what the sentence is supposed to say apparently.

If her hands have burned (yandıysa) you must take her to the hospital.

vs.

If her hands burn (yanarsa) you must take her to the hospital.


CatharineD876271

Yandiysa is past tense so why do we translate with 'are burned' which is present tense passive?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.