"Estas plezure renkonti vin."

Translation:It is a pleasure to meet you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Jantoki

The use of the adverb, here again, standard? Most often on Facebook, I tend to see simply "...plezuro renkonti vin."

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

I actually do tend to say "Estas plezuro..." but this way is also perfectly acceptable.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I've also been known to say "Mia plezuro". Shorthand for the above, but emphasizing that the pleasure is all mine.

3 years ago

miacomet

Those two sentences mean essentially the same thing, but are expressing it slightly differently (but both correctly). With the adverb it means pretty directly "it is nice to meet you" where the adverb describes the action. With the noun, it means "it is a pleasure to meet you," equating the action with the noun pleasure.

Also, your username is pona. :)

3 years ago

Jantoki

Learning Esperanto has deepened my realization of the extent to which English has suffered attrition since the days of Bunyan—"good to meet you" vs. "well met."

3 years ago

BobTheLinguist

And you must say it whenever you meet another Esperantist, even if you are not pleased to meet them. :)

2 years ago

FredCapp

Aŭ ili por renkonti vin. :D

2 years ago

stephbutler19

What is the typical response to this? "The pleasure is all mine" is what I would say in english. "La plezuro estas tute mian."?

2 years ago

FredCapp

BobTL ĝustas, sed vi ankaŭ rajtas nur danki la renkontulon.

2 years ago

BobTheLinguist

Mi pensas, ke oni dirus, "La plezuro estas tute (la) mia." Vi ne bezonas la akuzativon en tiu cxi okazo.

I think one would say "La plezuro estas tute (la) mia." You don't need the accusative in this case.

2 years ago

salivanto

Mi emus respondi malpli formale: "Dankon. Ankaux por mi."

2 years ago

Amikigisto

What is the gramatical subject of this sentence? Is it implied?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Close enough.

Estas is often translated as "it is". One need but ask "what is the it about which I'm speaking" to determine whether to add ĝi, or not. If you can't pin it down with any degree of accuracy, then leave that word off and just use estas.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.