"Estas plezure renkonti vin."

Translation:It is a pleasure to meet you.

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


Jantoki

The use of the adverb, here again, standard? Most often on Facebook, I tend to see simply "...plezuro renkonti vin."

June 3, 2015

miacomet

Those two sentences mean essentially the same thing, but are expressing it slightly differently (but both correctly). With the adverb it means pretty directly "it is nice to meet you" where the adverb describes the action. With the noun, it means "it is a pleasure to meet you," equating the action with the noun pleasure.

Also, your username is pona. :)

June 3, 2015

Jantoki

Learning Esperanto has deepened my realization of the extent to which English has suffered attrition since the days of Bunyan—"good to meet you" vs. "well met."

June 3, 2015

amuzulo

I actually do tend to say "Estas plezuro..." but this way is also perfectly acceptable.

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

I've also been known to say "Mia plezuro". Shorthand for the above, but emphasizing that the pleasure is all mine.

June 13, 2015

BobTheLinguist

And you must say it whenever you meet another Esperantist, even if you are not pleased to meet them. :)

February 23, 2016

FredCapp

Aŭ ili por renkonti vin. :D

February 23, 2016

stephbutler19

What is the typical response to this? "The pleasure is all mine" is what I would say in english. "La plezuro estas tute mian."?

August 28, 2016

FredCapp

BobTL ĝustas, sed vi ankaŭ rajtas nur danki la renkontulon.

August 29, 2016

BobTheLinguist

Mi pensas, ke oni dirus, "La plezuro estas tute (la) mia." Vi ne bezonas la akuzativon en tiu cxi okazo.

I think one would say "La plezuro estas tute (la) mia." You don't need the accusative in this case.

August 29, 2016

salivanto

Mi emus respondi malpli formale: "Dankon. Ankaux por mi."

September 12, 2016

Amikigisto

What is the gramatical subject of this sentence? Is it implied?

April 22, 2017

FredCapp

Close enough.

Estas is often translated as "it is". One need but ask "what is the it about which I'm speaking" to determine whether to add ĝi, or not. If you can't pin it down with any degree of accuracy, then leave that word off and just use estas.

April 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.