"Li ne ludos morgaŭ."

Translation:He will not play tomorrow.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... For he will be DEAD!

3 years ago

Kdhy11

Cuz the coach is gonna BENCH him!

5 months ago

kaybekwa

what is the -aŭ ending for?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

A list of words taking -aŭ and an explanation on its usage can be found here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-a%C5%AD

3 years ago

Komponisto

Many adverbs happen to end in -aŭ but it is not an affix and does not necessarily have any meaning.

3 years ago

YosunChang

Would "He does not play tomorrow" also work? is it necessarily "he will not play"?

3 years ago

Turteltaube41

Your sentence is grammatical in English, so it is understandable/works as a translation. However, I think "he will not play" is better, as (I am quite certain) Esperanto demands the use of the future tense here and the literal translation should be favoured given that it is equally relevant.

3 years ago

BJBecker

Toimorrow? Tha''s what you had as the right answer.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.