1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne ludos morgaŭ."

"Li ne ludos morgaŭ."

Translation:He will not play tomorrow.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... For he will be DEAD!


Kdhy11

Cuz the coach is gonna BENCH him!


kaybekwa

what is the -aŭ ending for?


Luis_Domingos

A list of words taking -aŭ and an explanation on its usage can be found here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-a%C5%AD


Komponisto

Many adverbs happen to end in -aŭ but it is not an affix and does not necessarily have any meaning.


YosunChang

Would "He does not play tomorrow" also work? is it necessarily "he will not play"?


Turteltaube41

Your sentence is grammatical in English, so it is understandable/works as a translation. However, I think "he will not play" is better, as (I am quite certain) Esperanto demands the use of the future tense here and the literal translation should be favoured given that it is equally relevant.


Majklo_Blic

There is a difference in meaning. In English, the use of the present tense to describe a future event indicates that one is scheduled or expected to perform the action (in this case, not to play tomorrow); the future tense makes it clearer that he was expected to, but can't.

I'm not (yet) sure how to make the same distinction in Esperanto.


BJBecker

Toimorrow? Tha''s what you had as the right answer.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.