Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dtuilleann sí airgead gach lá?"

Translation:Does she earn money every day?

3 years ago

15 Comments


TJMurph333

Oibríonn sí go crua ar an airgead.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mar sin b’fhearr duit caitheamh go maith léi.

3 years ago

dantfinn
dantfinn

What is the unconjugated verb here? "Tuill"? I thought "cosain" was earn in Irish. Is this a common usage?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, tuill is the usual dictionary headword form of dtuilleann. (Since Irish has no infinitives, its verbs have no unconjugated forms; tuill is the second-person singular imperative.) The NEID suggests that tuill is a common translation of “earn”. Cosain has other meanings as well as “earn”.

3 years ago

stolenchild

can "airgead" also refer to the colour silver?

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

the color would be "airgid" but the material is also "airgead" (directly derived from the latin argentum - thanks for the crib by the way)

3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

Can this also mean 'make money' or do you use 'dean' for that? and can you say 'go crua' or should you say ' go dain'?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

airgid a dhéanamh is used for "to make money".

to make money hand over fist
cual airgid a dhéanamh
lab airgid a dhéanamh
do shaibhreas a dhéanamh

to make money is easy, to make a lot of money is another thing altogether
tá sé éasca airgead a dhéanamh, rud difriúil ar fad é go leor airgid a dhéanamh

her sole aim was to make money
airgead a dhéanamh an t-aon aidhm a bhí aici
ní raibh de rún aici ach airgead a dhéanamh

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

So where does the word "Does" come in? Is it implied?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Does" and "Do" aren't verbs when used to create a question like this, they are just interrogative participles, the equivalent of "an".

She reads -> Does she read? (the verb is still "read", not "does")
Léann sí -> An léann sí?

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

That must be what confuses me, since I think of "an" as translated to English singular "the".

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There are 3 common uses of "an" - before a noun, it's the singular definite article, before a verb it's the present tense interrogative particle, and when it is used with a hyphen, it's an intensifier ("an-mhór" - "very big", "an-chostasach" - "very expensive". It can also be used with a noun - "an-chóisir" - "a great party", "an-jab" - "nice work, great job, well done!", "an-lá" - "a great day", "an-drochlá" - "a terrible day")

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

go raibh míle maith agat

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

Why is each wrong?

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

It shouldn't be...report it. It's in the drop-down menu....

10 months ago