1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio falis?"

"Kio falis?"

Translation:What fell?

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


_Feanor

Why is this sentence in the numbers section?


GastonDorren

This is about the verb '2 fall'.


nunes89

This reminds me of a joke:

A German installs his bath around his table.

Badum Tisch!


SergioOQ

@GastonDorren I love how your photo matches the comment


RomajiAmulo

... Shouldn't this go in the past/future section?


-Zorua-

NOTHING! (hides broken teapot behind back)


brasiko

La berlina muro falis.


dema90

Why is it "what fell" and not "what did fall"?


traevoli

Because that's how you ask that question in English.


Zaukaj

'fell' is the past form of 'fall'


talideon

You wouldn't say 'did fall' normally. It's the emphatic way to say 'what fell'. Also, when used non-emphatically, it indicates that 'what' refers to the object of the subsequent clause.


Iawesome2--GD

I got this is "Numbers 4"


Smalde

miloj da folioj falis.


GabrieleTrovato

Is "who fell" right?


zerozeroone

That would be "Kiu falis?"


CarloGamag1

Is "what did fall" acceptable?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.