"Kio falis?"

Translation:What fell?

June 3, 2015

19 Comments


_Feanor

Why is this sentence in the numbers section?

June 6, 2015

GastonDorren

This is about the verb '2 fall'.

June 16, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

August 8, 2015

nunes89

This reminds me of a joke:

A German installs his bath around his table.

Badum Tisch!

August 23, 2015

SergioOQ

@GastonDorren I love how your photo matches the comment

April 16, 2016

RomajiAmulo

... Shouldn't this go in the past/future section?

July 19, 2015

-Zorua-

NOTHING! (hides broken teapot behind back)

January 14, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

LOL

May 11, 2016

Smalde

Avino

June 26, 2015

brasiko

La berlina muro falis.

June 3, 2015

Zaukaj

NOTHING!

June 25, 2015

dema90

Why is it "what fell" and not "what did fall"?

June 17, 2015

traevoli

Because that's how you ask that question in English.

June 18, 2015

Zaukaj

'fell' is the past form of 'fall'

June 25, 2015

talideon

You wouldn't say 'did fall' normally. It's the emphatic way to say 'what fell'. Also, when used non-emphatically, it indicates that 'what' refers to the object of the subsequent clause.

July 11, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

I got this is "Numbers 4"

May 11, 2016

Smalde

miloj da folioj falis.

May 7, 2017

GabrieleTrovato

Is "who fell" right?

April 9, 2016

zerozeroone

That would be "Kiu falis?"

April 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.