Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy sees the baby."

Translation:La knabo vidas la bebon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bertilow

Well, "mangas" actually means "is a mango", so I'm not sure. :)

You're probably aiming for "manĝas". :) (Still not correct, though...)

3 years ago

mattjking
mattjking

I wish "mangas" had been correct. I like my baby back ribs.

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

What is difference between 'rigardas' and 'vidas' ?? I don't know why but I always choose wrong one whenever I have to translate from English.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

A: I think you mean rigardas.

B: Rigardi = to look at/watch; vidi = to see.

When you rigardas something, it is over a period of time, e.g. la bebon mi rigardos atenteme: I will watch the baby intently.

When you vidas something, it happens in a moment, e.g. subite mi vidis: suddenly I saw.

Ke tio ĉi helpis, mi esperas!

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Thanks. I have edited my word. I was asking of 'rigardas'. That logic will certainly help me to remember the correct choice.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Nedankinde!

3 years ago