1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be at the post office at fiv…

"Be at the post office at five!"

Translation:Beşte postanede ol!

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


GordonRobb

I am gob-smacked that I got this :)


LucBE

Nice isn't it! :-) long live duolingo :-)


Patriek8

The verb always at the end of the phrase ,Fariha.


Leamlaura

Why not "beşte kala postanede ol"?


WaelM7

Why it is "Beşte" not "Beşe"?


LucBE

That sounds like "before five" (or "to five") in stead of "at five" to me.


PeaceForce

So transposing the first two words is an absolute grammatical no-no?


AlexinNotTurkey

What exactly do you mean?


Selcen_Ozturk

I think he means "postanede beşte ol". This sounds really awkward to me


PeaceForce

Yes. As it stands, I interpret the Turkish sentence to mean "at five be at the post office." It would appear to me that my unaccepted answer, "postanede beşte ol" matches the original English sentence more exactly. In any case, in translations such as these, do "time" locatives or whatnot always come before place ones?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes! In general time-things like to come before location-things


JuergenZirak

So once more it seems a good idea to flip the order usual in English. There "Be at five at the post office" seems unusual to me. (Though I admit I'm not a native English speaker - maybe some can clarify.)


gluadys

Jrgen Zirak is right. Using the Turkish word order in English sounds really, really awkward, but Turkish is by no means the only language that typically locates time phrases before place phrases. Seems like English is a bit of an outlier in this respect.


JuergenZirak

I agree. In my German mother tongue, you would normally also put time before place in that sentence - unless you want to put special emphasis on the time. As usual much depends on context. I guess, lacking much of declination, conjugation - word modifying grammar elements in general - English has to be more rigid with word order. Completely off topic: I wish I had not naively assumed, in an international language app my first name would have kept the u umlaut in the username, or else i would have transcribed it on registration. Sigh...


EmptyNestExpat

Why does it say 'olun' if that isn't one of the possibilities given? I don't know why 'olun' is the answer.


lucaturilli

It is imperative form of 'olmak' for second plural person.

ben -

sen ol

o olsun

biz -

siz olun

onlar olsunlar


odal.me

Why "postanede"? I would expect "postada".


LucBE

Post office = postane, like hospital = hastane (house of the sick), bakery =pastane (house of bread). Anyway, that is how I remember it.


JasmieX

could anybody explain how sentences are formed in turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.