1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Multaj bonuloj laboras en ĉi…

"Multaj bonuloj laboras en ĉi tiu laborejo."

Translation:Many good people work in this workplace.

June 3, 2015

38 Comments


MikeBlamires

I used "factory" and it was marked down. I suppose a factory is a workplace but not all workplaces are factories.


Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between ulo and homo?


Rae.F

ulo is more conversational.
homo is more clinical.


ScottBoggs3

So probably:

<pre>ulo = man homo = human </pre>

Rae.F

"Ulo" is more like "person/guy/fellow/chap/bloke/dude" (only gender-neutral). But yeah, "homo" is more like "human".


LouisSepdekdu

Yoda ulo estas, sed homo ne estas.


arcxjo

Homo is used as a word, ulo is a suffix identifying a person with the root.


Rae.F

Ulo can stand on its own, though. See the other comments for details.


nelomah

ĉi tiu - means "this," but literally, "this that." Is that simply a grammatical oddity? Do other languages have something like this?


Marko246521

Yes, other languages do this. For example, in French ce is used with masculine, singular nouns. It translates into English as this or that. If you want to be more specific and mean this you put -ci on the end of the noun. If you want to mean that you put -là at the end of the noun. So, ce garçon can mean this boy or it can mean that boy. However, ce garçon-ci means this boy and ce garçon-là means that boy. (It applies, too, with the masculine singular before vowels, feminine and plurals: cet, cette, ces and cettes.) Admittedly, in French ce/cet/cette/ces/cettes and -ci or -là are separated but the principle is the same.


Rae.F

I'd forgotten that French does that. Thanks for the refresher!


Logr8

"Celui-ci" et "celui-là", c'est pas synonyme ? Quelle est la différence ? And same question for english. "This one" and "that one", what's the difference? I'm french speaker, by the way.


Rae.F

Si quelque chose est à côté de toi, tu dit "C'est ici".

Si quelque chose est loin de toi, tu dit "C'est là bas".

Ils ne sont pas les mêmes.

And in English, "ici" is "here" and "là bas" is there.

This one here, that one there.


Marko246521

We were talking about making it clear whether you mean "this" or "that" in languages that do not make this clear as in English. No one mentioned more complex expressions such as "this one", etc.


Rae.F

Logr8 asked,

"Celui-ci" et "celui-là", c'est pas synonyme ? Quelle est la différence ?

Which means, "This one here" and "that one there" aren't synonyms? What's the difference?

That is the question I answered.


zerozeroone

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89i#Esperanto, it comes from the French and Italian proximal pronouns.


Rae.F

That's ĉi per se, though. The question was about the phrase ĉi tiu as a whole.


zerozeroone

Well, you'd really have to have a French speaker chime in to be sure.

One of the examples given for ci is cet homme-ci ― this man. Using Google Translate (gasp, the horror!), it shows cet homme as that man and cet homme-ci as this man. So the Esperanto usage seems to match.


AdamScott794079

Bonulo estas oksimoro


zerozeroone

1/8 of a bonulo, apparently.


Marko246521

I am a little confused and getting more so daily with this "regular" language. If ulo is a noun meaning people why is it not qualified by the adjective bona so that bona ulo means good people? Why must it be bonulo?


DavidWolff17

It can be either way. There's a tiny difference in emphasis, like "good guy" (two words) vs "mensch" (one word), but they are pretty interchangeable.


SavvyAdam

What exactly is meant by "good people" as this is weird to say in English, or is this just being to get familiar with the -ulo affix.


AdamScott794079

I know, who ever heard of a good person


RaidedbyVikings

I've reported this But i wanted to check with you all as well, I've chosen to test out the word Samaritan (as in good samaritan) for bonulo. What do you think of this translation?


zerozeroone

I wouldn't use it.

While I'm sure that Samaritans all like to consider themselves good, not all good people are an adherent to an ancient offshoot of the Jewish traditions.

Nor are all good people performing charitable acts for strangers.


RaidedbyVikings

Yes it's a term that was derived from that parable and seems to be a name for an ethnic group, but in english (like the term vandal) it has a cultural meaning along the lines of "a good person".


arcxjo

Except it's not. The term is "Good Samaritan" and it doesn't just mean "a good person", it means specifically "a person who does an uncalled for kindness to a stranger he had no obligation to help."


arcxjo

"workplace" is not a natural English term, most native speakers would say "office" or "job".


rapn21

Workplace is used all the time in English. It's not the most casual or precise terms, but is still common.


Andi_M

They needed an English equivalent to the very general term "laborejo".


Migranto

It's getting confusing because they're not using workplace the way it would be used in English.


Mr.Knight

"Workplace" isn't at issue here; it's the sentence being unnatural when translated into English. It's like talking to a robot. If you knew what kind of workplace it was, you'd specify office, factory, school, garbage dump, etc.


zerozeroone

It's like talking to a robot.

It's like talking to a Human Resources rep.


ConorFingleton

Ho, vi ne devas frenezi por labori ĉi tie, ĉar ĝi helpas....


Quickfitter

Since I found 'laborejo' was considered too general to be translated 'office' in another sentence, here I just went for '...work here' but that wasn't accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.