1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La nostra marmellata è dolce…

"La nostra marmellata è dolce."

Translation:Our jam is sweet.

December 27, 2012

41 Comments


Pogodragon

I'm English - jam is not jelly!


jaye16

One beneficial side effect of Duo is learning about other places and customs in the world. Some didn't know that tea was drunk from small glasses in some countries. Where I come from marmalade is a term strictly for citrus fruits.


ami_Dipanwita

yes, I've also known that it is 'orange marmalade' and jam is of some other fruits like strawberry or pineapple


Kevin968039

And in Washington state (U.S.) we have: jelly, jam, preserves (has some pieces of fruit), fruit spreads (almost entirely fruit), & marmalades.


mskycc3

Maybe Italian doesn't distinguish between the various sweet gels that are spread on toast (or PB&J sandwiches)?


veronicaro20047

I don't think you're ready for this jelly...


Kevin968039

You're right. Jam is Not Jelly Jelly is only fruit juice heavily sweetened with a lot of gelatin. Cringe


Koolkaren

I doubled the t instead of the l in marmellata and I agree that losing a heart over a minor typo seems extreme.


Elena18

Lol. I feel the same way. It's amazing how attached we get to those "hearts"! :)


yurywl

What hearts? If I do a mistake, I just get 14 exp instead 15. Am I missing something?


Bill98991

Hearts were something used in the earlier days on Duo. The hearts were replaced with crowns and XP. No one seems to lose anything now.


Kevin968039

@Bill, (except self esteem, time and patience)


JamesJ95

Once again my downfall is the fact this is American English....


swagadactyl

Definitely couldn't understand the audio to this one.


MarkRaffer

Marmalleta ok so i got the e and a mixed up. Bit harsh for getting wrong!!!


djm1940

My dictionary says jelly is gelatina, NOT marmelatta. Gelatina di frutta would be fruit jelly. It is harsh to take away a heart for not checking "our jelly is sweet"!


Danielconcasco

I believe there is some confusion on the English side here. American English and British English don't use the terms jelly and jam the same. If I understand correctly, gelatina is gelatin (or Jello) to Americans and jelly to Brits. In the US jelly is jam without any visible fruit bits. When Americans point out jam, Brits usually call it preserves.

At least, that's what I've worked out after a humorous conversation in Ireland at breakfast.


Pogodragon

British (specifically English) here. I don't think I'd call anything 'preserves' as such. We have jam - fruit and sugar boiled together until it sets then put in jars to be spread on toast/put in cakes at a later date. Marmalade - same as jam but with orange or lemon (usually). Chutney - fruits and veg preserved with vinegar to eat with cheese or cold meats. They are all generically 'preserves', but I would always call them by the specific name not the generic.

Jelly is usually what is called Jello in the US, though jelly can also be jam which has been strained to remove all the bits/seeds so that it is clear.


Danielconcasco

Hmmm...I must have misunderstood my Irish acquaintance. We went through all of the terms back and forth and I tried to keep them all straight. The funnier conversation was over deer, elk, moose, and reindeer. He had some strange ideas as to how Americans view animals :).


Pogodragon

As I said I'm English, it may well be different in Ireland. Heck, it may well be different 50 miles down the road from where I was brought up in England. I'd understand what someone meant if they talked about 'preserves', although to me it could mean any of a range of things, sweet or savoury so I'd need more context or for it to be more closely specified.


Bill98991

In the US, "jelly" is fruit juice that has been gelled with sugar and added pectin. Jam has both the juice and the macerated fruit mixed with sugar to form a gel. Preserves are generally the whole fruit in gel. Marmalade is generally citrus, as noted above.

So, we have grape jelly, grape jam, and grape preserves.


Kiwinana

We got sweet jams \m/


vincemat

Dude, this is mah jam


Kgm_7

Why is it called 'jelly'. I speak British English and it is called jam


BritniMont

I don't know about other countries, but in America (though there's technically a distinction between the two) the words "jam" and "jelly" are often used interchangeably.


Danielconcasco

As I'm sure you've noticed, this course uses American English. Sometimes the differences between the dialects leads to answers being marked as incorrect.


Skinborncarlz

Now I'm curious, is there any jam that is not supposed to be sweet?


Pogodragon

Sometimes - 'onion jam' which is onions cooked slowly with other things to make an accompaniment to savoury foods. Although I've more often heard it referred to as 'onion marmalade'. But if you call something 'jam' (meaning food not heavy traffic), I'd expect something sweet made with fruit.


afreemanw

what is the difference between "nostra-nostro?


NeilCockling

We say 'il nostro' when the thing that is ours is a masculine noun, and 'la nostra' when it is a feminine noun. We also say 'i nostri' and 'le nostre' for the plural versions of these.


David_J_Stamp

Another issue on content. The generic term is jam/marmalade. Jelly is an American term which has a very different meaning to the rest of the world. Way too many Americanisms in this app.


mikosuave

la nostra marmellata dolce porta tutti i ragazzi al cantiere e dicono frequantemente è migliore della tua ;p ;p ;p


Aimeetje

why is it la nostra? Why not just nostra?


NeilCockling

That's just the way Italian does it - the possessive usually needs the article.


SingingDove

If you forgot to say the article and just said "nostra marmellata", would you be looked down upon too heavily? I'm just thinking about those times where I'm trying to answer someone and forget these little idosycracies.


NeilCockling

You wouldn't be looked down upon, and you would be understood - but they would know you were foreign! It's like when someone misses the article in English - for example, "please go through door and sit on chair" - we understand them but they are definitely not fluent!


.Eustoma.

❤❤❤ do we dicede to use "nostra" or "nostro"?


zeniba7

So marmellata gives the direction of the words used before (feminin)? If i had a maskulin substantive it'll look like this: i nostro cavalli è dolce? :s


JelenaD81

Il nostro cavallo è bello I nostri cavalli sono belli You need to pay attention to the predicates that get paired with subjects ( also articles and possessive adjectives). Il nostro goes with singular masculine nouns, and i nostri goes with plural masculine nouns. I hope this helps a little.


SwedishHunk

In Sweden jam contains more sugar and is less like jello in the consistency. You use it with waffles, pancakes and stuff like this. It's a dessert thing. Marmalade has less sugar and more fruit and is more firm in the consistency. It's only used to be put on bread. So, if you need to use context to find out which is referred to, in the morning we use marmalade, but can also be eaten in the evening with bread and tea. If it comes with an antipasto it will be marmalade and not jam. Otherwise, it's in all likelihood jam that is being referred to.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.